Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2012, 01:08 PM
zakco zakco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 547
Default Cut/Insert Time - workflow question

From what I can tell there is no key command available for the "cut/insert" time dialog in from the "event" menu, which IMO is a major oversight.

Basically, I want to be able to edit the timeline (during dialog editing in particular) between events, but have memory location markers retain their position relative to the clips being moved. I would like to do this without having to bring up the menu based dialog and then choose from options in a drop down menu, which IMO is a BRUTALLY inefficient way to do such a simple task.

I have a D-Command, but unfortunately this function was overlooked and not available from the softkeys as far as I can tell.

Does this fall under the domain of what "quick keys" can do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2012, 07:02 PM
zakco zakco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 547
Default Re: Cut/Insert Time - workflow question

Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2012, 09:38 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Cut/Insert Time - workflow question

You just need quick access to the insert time window?

According to the reference guide:

Quote:
To open the last active Time Operations window:
 Choose Event > Time Operations > Time Opera- tions Window.
Press Alt+1 (Windows) or Option+1 (Mac) on the number keypad to open the Time Operations window and display the last active Time Operations window.
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2012, 12:38 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 747
Default Re: Cut/Insert Time - workflow question

Quote:
Originally Posted by zakco View Post
...

Does this fall under the domain of what "quick keys" can do?
yes, with quickeys you can do that
__________________
Mac Pro 2010: PT12 Ultimate 2020 on High Sierra, PT10 HD3 on Mavericks, Logic X, Digital Performer, VEPro

MacBook Pro: Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2012, 01:04 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,543
Default Re: Cut/Insert Time - workflow question

Quote:
Originally Posted by zakco View Post
From what I can tell there is no key command available for the "cut/insert" time dialog in from the "event" menu, which IMO is a major oversight.

Basically, I want to be able to edit the timeline (during dialog editing in particular) between events, but have memory location markers retain their position relative to the clips being moved. I would like to do this without having to bring up the menu based dialog and then choose from options in a drop down menu, which IMO is a BRUTALLY inefficient way to do such a simple task.

I have a D-Command, but unfortunately this function was overlooked and not available from the softkeys as far as I can tell.

Does this fall under the domain of what "quick keys" can do?
Make your own short-cut via the system prefs (you can make your own shortcut for any of the drop down menus) or use alt-H (shift-function in the edit menu) instead. Much more convenient than cut/insert time. Select what you want to move. Hit apple-H. Punch in time. Hit enter. Done.

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2020.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-09-2012, 04:53 AM
Soundtrack Soundtrack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 145
Default Re: Cut/Insert Time - workflow question

There is no key command for opening the specific Cut/Insert Time menu.

However, the workflow you are speaking about is easily done in Shuffle Mode.

Just make a selection in the edit/time ruler AND the markers ruler in the same time.

If you cut time now (Delete), the Markers will follow the edit.

To insert time, just do the same and use the key command:
Shift-Command and "E"

Grz,

Louis
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-09-2012, 04:58 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,543
Default Re: Cut/Insert Time - workflow question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soundtrack View Post
There is no key command for opening the specific Cut/Insert Time menu.
Go to system prefs/keyboard. and make a shortcut. Enter "Insert Time..." (exact spelling of the PT menu item) as the menu item and something like ctrl-alt-I as the shortcut.

Done.
__________________
PTHDn 2020.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-09-2012, 06:17 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Cut/Insert Time - workflow question

Be aware of that with the "shift" command your markers will stay in their original position, while with time insert/cut, you can also move your markers.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-09-2012, 07:19 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Cut/Insert Time - workflow question

To reiterate:

Press Alt+1 (Windows) or Option+1 (Mac) on the number keypad to open the Time Operations window and display the last active Time Operations window.
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-11-2012, 12:56 AM
zakco zakco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 547
Default Re: Cut/Insert Time - workflow question

Thanks for everyones suggestions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by flommer View Post
To reiterate:

Press Alt+1 (Windows) or Option+1 (Mac) on the number keypad to open the Time Operations window and display the last active Time Operations window.
This is a good start, but unfortunately, it still requires several mouse moves. The multi-function dialog box with a drop down menu and process button is a very inneficient way to do what should be a simple key command. One for cut time and one for insert time. I don't want or need to see the dialog box at all.

I'm going to experiment with the OS commands tomorrow and see if I can get it working the way I'd like...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
insert time Macsearcher macOS 2 08-15-2013 07:51 PM
Insert time (bars) Jel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-31-2012 06:11 AM
Insert Time playlists question summit01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-03-2009 08:41 PM
How to insert / delete time Haniel Trisna Tips & Tricks 12 09-09-2003 02:44 PM
How to insert time / insert measures, without upsetting tempo map and markers imp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-25-2003 06:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com