Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2003, 11:55 AM
tlester tlester is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 549
Default Do you monitor via ProControl?

Hi all -

This is for those of you that use a ProControl surface. Do you use the main section to monitor or do you monitor through something like a Coleman or the like.

My concern is that if you configure it for Surround sound (5.1), that only leaves you 2 channels to send for auxes (headphone cues). Can use switch configurations on the fly? If I choose aux channels that are not coming into the ProControl to go to the headphone system, will my talk back still go to those outputs?

Also... I'd love to hear how you have your "procontrol" based studio configured.

Thanks,
Thomas
__________________
http://SpeakRecords.COM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2003, 12:55 PM
EasyStreet EasyStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 22
Default Re: Do you monitor via ProControl?

I use the main section to monitor. The only problem I've ever had was that using the lower volume settings (less than 10 o'clock) causes the balance to be off toward the right by 1-2 db's - really annoying. Just set the amp/speaker sensitivity to use the middle range of the volume controls @ your normal levels.
I don't use the aux's in the ProControl for cue. I use the analog outs from 2 888-24's to two Furman HDS6's <4 mono, 1 stereo headphone mix>. I have the 888 outputs normalled to the Furman's inputs (mono ch. 1-3 and stereo), and I have the talkback (slate) outs from the ProControl normalled to ch. 4 of each Furman unit.
I created a notepad called "headphone outs", with aux tracks that have the right ins/outs, and renamed the default bus names to headphone 1-1, 1-2 etc, for all 10 headphone sends. In a session I just import the right headphone track(s) from the notepad and bus to it's input (headphone 1-1 or whatever) - which puts that track on whatever channel of the headphone mixer I want. Talkback is automagically on channel 4.
Hope that was some of the info you're looking for [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
EasyStreet
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2003, 01:36 AM
Mark Haliday Mark Haliday is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 770
Default Re: Do you monitor via ProControl?

I use the Pro Control monitor for stereo and it works ok (with the same problems however as described by EasyStreet) but if you go for 5.1, then you realy need a specialised product. The good news is that there is an increasing number of reasonably priced units that do it.

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-20-2003, 11:33 AM
John McDaniel John McDaniel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Cincinnati, OH USA
Posts: 609
Default Re: Do you monitor via ProControl?

Easy Street sez:

I use the main section to monitor. The only problem I've ever had was that using the lower volume settings (less than 10 o'clock) causes the balance to be off toward the right by 1-2 db's - really annoying. Just set the amp/speaker sensitivity to use the middle range of the volume controls @ your normal levels.
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

Call Digi. You can get a swap for a ganged pot with tighter specs. It's free; all you have to do is return the old pot.

j
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-20-2003, 12:30 PM
EasyStreet EasyStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 22
Default Re: Do you monitor via ProControl?

Thanks John,

You're right. It's been on the "I should do that!" list for a couple years...
__________________
EasyStreet
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-20-2003, 07:05 PM
Jules Jules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: Do you monitor via ProControl?

Have I got the topest tip for you!

(Stereo only sorry)

Buy a Benchmark DAC-1

put the internal jumpers on 'maximum attenuation'

patch the AES (or SPDIF) output of PT into the DAC-1

Patch the output of the DAC-1 into the ProControl Main monitor input..

Put the ProControl Alt & main monitor pots to MAXIMUM...

Then control volume via the DAC-1

AWESOME SOUND and with that pesky PC pot up full, you ain't losing any signal...

[img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]

A/B ing becomes a breeze you can toggle through AES / SPDIF & Optical at different sample rates INSTANTLY, The unit re clocks to ANY incoming signal.. (note disable the other stereo device returns for safety as pressing "CD player" with the monitor pot full up can cause quite a shock and some new tweeters...... I can assure you!)

http://www.benchmarkmedia.com/news/d...r_comments.htm
__________________
Jules
London, UK
Come hang with us here!
www.gearslutz.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-2003, 07:36 PM
Scanners Scanners is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Australia
Posts: 84
Default Re: Do you monitor via ProControl?

Hi All!
How would the DAC1 go against my 192?
Which do we feel sounds better?
thanks
S
__________________
www.stevescanlon.com HDX-AVIDHDx2-MacbookPro- INTEL 8 CORE- 192HD/TDM ACCEL3 PCIE- AVIDHD X2 32 I/P-SYNC-PRE X2- 27"LED APPLE-23" CINEMA APPLE
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-22-2003, 09:09 AM
Robert U Robert U is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Dubai U.A.E
Posts: 769
Default Re: Do you monitor via ProControl?

Yep. I'm monitoring stereo-mixes via the ProControl. The only problem is that is that the audio tilts to the right on low volumes (which is a known problem).

-Robert
__________________
www.extensivemusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how BAD does the Procontrol monitor section sound digigirly ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 16 02-09-2010 04:39 PM
Procontrol monitor question rich morpurgo ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 5 07-29-2005 07:12 AM
ProControl monitor upgrade / epot khoop ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 4 01-06-2005 09:32 PM
how BAD does the Procontrol monitor section sound digigirly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-24-2004 11:36 AM
ProControl monitor section Will Russell ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 03-27-2003 08:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com