Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2009, 04:15 AM
Jon_Atkinson Jon_Atkinson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 843
Default Carbon Copy Cloner (or sim) copy Disk Authorisations?

Just about to put Leopard on my PPC G5 (yeah I know I'm a bit behind.... Been working on a long-term project and didn't want to upgrade in the middle.... And I can't go to Snow Leopard obviously....!)
I was intending to use CCC to copy my current drive to an external drive, then partition the internal drive and re-copy my Tiger-based system back to one partition, and stick Leopard and PT8.01 on the other partition...
That way I can quickly switch back to Tiger and 7.4 if there are any incompatibilities with opening old sessions in the future...

My question is this... If I copy my current system drive, then copy back to that same drive (albeit partitioned) will I have to re-authorise my plugins which have a disk based authorisation...?

Thanks

Jon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2009, 05:16 AM
allstaar's Avatar
allstaar allstaar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 416
Default Re: Carbon Copy Cloner (or sim) copy Disk Authorisations?

Not in my experience, No. Disk authorizations remain after cloning.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2009, 05:17 AM
woodsdenis woodsdenis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 506
Default Re: Carbon Copy Cloner (or sim) copy Disk Authorisations?

Some do some dont. Stylus RMX for me never has to be reathorised but all the other Spectrasonics stuff does
__________________
Denis

Mac Pro 3.3 hexacore
24 gb RAM
Lion
PT 10 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2009, 05:40 AM
AKA AKA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Amsterdam , NL
Posts: 115
Default Re: Carbon Copy Cloner (or sim) copy Disk Authorisations?

For us, only SuperDuper worked properly (as far as authorizations are concerned)
check it out if you wish :

http://www.shirt-pocket.com/SuperDup...scription.html
__________________
DesignInSound
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2009, 06:11 AM
Jon_Atkinson Jon_Atkinson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 843
Default Re: Carbon Copy Cloner (or sim) copy Disk Authorisations?

Fab,
thanks for the advice guys...
Will try SuperDuper, and see how I get on.....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-07-2009, 06:53 AM
OliJ OliJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 117
Default Re: Carbon Copy Cloner (or sim) copy Disk Authorisations?

The solution I used was to load Leopard on to a new disc, then do fresh installs of everything. I kept my old Tiger drive as is and put it in an external firewire case, like you I wanted to reboot in Tiger should I have lost any plugins. Note, it has to be a firewire case, as you can't boot from a USB one.
__________________
HD1 2.26 8 core Nehalem PT9.05 OSX10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-07-2009, 07:37 AM
Jon_Atkinson Jon_Atkinson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 843
Default Re: Carbon Copy Cloner (or sim) copy Disk Authorisations?

Yeah.... I'm thinking that's not a bad solution too....
The plan behind putting the backups back onto one internal drive was for simplicity of switching....
Thanks for all the suggestions
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-07-2009, 06:17 PM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 521
Default Re: Carbon Copy Cloner (or sim) copy Disk Authorisations?

+1 for SuperDuper - never let me down!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-07-2009, 09:11 PM
TCDet TCDet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Detroit
Posts: 903
Default Re: Carbon Copy Cloner (or sim) copy Disk Authorisations?

SuperDupper here.++
All NI kept their auths.
Old funny App's like Recycle 2.01 need re-auth's even with an OS update.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about Carbon Copy Cloner Shanegrla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 08-27-2009 10:50 AM
Carbon Copy Cloner question WildHoney Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-05-2009 09:49 AM
smart failure.. carbon copy cloner DHS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-18-2007 03:24 AM
Is Carbon Copy Cloner the answer? jlcnyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-15-2004 11:55 AM
Carbon Copy Cloner joepopp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 12-08-2003 12:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com