Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #211  
Old 01-01-2021, 09:59 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 994
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparemonkey View Post
The delay compensation doesnt work at all with the unit. Will this be fixed anytime soon? Why isn't this top priority with Avid?
It's tricky because Pro Tools does not know the routing patched in DADman, and indeed DADman could be running on a different machine (even one a different network to the Pro Tools computer). So implementing a robust solution is likely non-trivial.

What would be a nice interim step would be being able to enter the offsets in samples rather than ms.
Reply With Quote
  #212  
Old 01-01-2021, 10:17 PM
Sparemonkey Sparemonkey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Cambridge, Ma
Posts: 3
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

It doesnt seem to do anything in Ms. No matter what I do I cant get the delay below 46 samples.
Reply With Quote
  #213  
Old 01-02-2021, 12:11 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,272
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

Greetings,

Let's start a fresh new thread for 2021 to discuss Delay Comp on MTRX devices. This will be a work in progress. Completely agree with Luke that sample values for hardware insert delay is a good idea.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=413465

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #214  
Old 01-02-2021, 01:03 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,272
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

Please give us some more detail on the exact workflow you are trying to solve. Is this a multi workstation scenario where you are printing from a source machine into a recorder? Are you using multiple MTRX devices on your rig? Are you using Pro | Mon, and what is your Digi Delay set to? Thanks.

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #215  
Old 01-30-2021, 03:35 PM
IrelandM IrelandM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Carrickfergus Northern Ireland
Posts: 95
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

To MTRX / MRTX Studio Users,


A detailed thread just posting to keep in the loop as a new MTRX Studio owner.


Regards
Reply With Quote
  #216  
Old 02-04-2021, 04:48 AM
7thheaven 7thheaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Schaumburg, IL USA
Posts: 115
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

I just got this rack, and it seems like an unfinished baked cake. 1 - The meters are in consistent between Pro Tools, DADman and MTRX; so trying to make sure you are at exact levels is kind of difficult. 2 - I am shocked Avid relied on a 3rd party software to even allow this box to work at all. When you turn it on, it is dead, does nothing. You must configure it with DADman software. And finding info on configuring, troubleshooting, etc, is pretty difficult. 3 - The output meters do not even function on a basic stereo set up, so you have no clue on levels. I like the intent of this box, but for $5,000, you would think they would have a better explanation on configuration and that the unit could function without the need of the DADman for basic IO.
__________________
Richie- 7th heaven
www.7thheavenband.com
Reply With Quote
  #217  
Old 02-04-2021, 06:35 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,272
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

Greetings,

Thanks, I love cake! But seriously, we're here to help.

DADman does in fact add some extra complexity to the system, however once you wrap you head around it - the possibilities are endless.

All of the monitor profiles (including the stereo basic) should be showing metering - on the right side. The LED meters on the left toggle between light blue - analog, blue - ADAT, and Orange for Dante.

Here's a playlist that covers a lot of ground in digging into DADman and MTRX family interfaces:
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?lis...QDeRgOaJw_FSI1

I would start with this one:
https://youtu.be/sMb91SVVnF4?list=PL...QDeRgOaJw_FSI1

Also - current Monitor Profiles for MTRX Studio can be found here:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/uxty86enf...buMixkJka?dl=0

If you want to PM me about your specific monitor / metering questions that's fine also.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTRX Studio i/o Cheesehead Post - Surround - Video 9 02-21-2021 09:17 AM
FS: MTRX 2x 8 Line Input Pristine Card 1x MTRX SPQ Card antonis Buy & Sell 9 04-11-2020 07:47 AM
Still no specs on MTRX Studio Avid? corp Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 51 04-02-2020 06:31 PM
MTRX Studio - No AES?! Ryan Young Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 23 02-23-2020 03:13 PM
analog console, next steps for my studio badperson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-28-2003 09:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com