Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-22-2016, 09:04 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: What sampler are you using with PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
"Kontakt 5" is the go-to here.

hey Tom, 15,157 posts .... can i get 16,000 .. 16,000, 16.5 .. 16.5 !!!

back to the topic, Kontakt 5 has some very cool features that Structure does not .. like many 3rd party libraries, some really cool warping features .. i build and share sounds with other K5 users .. !!! ok, i said my piece for K5 ..

cheers john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-22-2016, 10:06 AM
Oroz Oroz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: México
Posts: 259
Default Re: What sampler are you using with PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seafoam_Green View Post
geist2'll do all that and much more incl drag n' drop etc . I have battery and giest is much more fluid to use IMO + more features .., I suggest you go to fxpansions website and first view the tuition and overview vids to get an idea
Thanks. I'll check all your suggestions.

Best regards!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-22-2016, 12:27 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,159
Default Re: What sampler are you using with PT?

Kontakt 5 is my main sample player with Sampletank 3 a distant second. I say sample player because none of these programs actually sample but play the samples you record or download. Sampletank has a pretty good engine for stretching things from the original pitch. Haven't tried UVI Falcon but understand it's a killer vi as it does more than just work with samples.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-22-2016, 07:17 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 793
Default Re: What sampler are you using with PT?

Very Interesting to see lots of guys using Kontakt 5 , I have never delved into this before and looked under it's hood ..., So far I have only used K5 it as the engine to host my N.I and purchased 3rd party V.I's
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 Native * Slate Raven MTi-1 Version 3.3.0 * AVID MBox3 Pro * OSX Mojave 10.14.6 * MAC PRO (late 2013) * 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 * 64 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR * AMD FirePro D300 2048Mb * Lacie LBD 1TB Thunderbolt 2 PCiE * Blackmagic Multidock Thunderbolt2 (Broken !!! - shyte support from Blackmagic Singapore > A-Holes) * Samsung SSD's 850 Pro * WD Black HDD's
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-22-2016, 08:02 PM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Re: What sampler are you using with PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seafoam_Green View Post
Very Interesting to see lots of guys using Kontakt 5 , I have never delved into this before and looked under it's hood ..., So far I have only used K5 it as the engine to host my N.I and purchased 3rd party V.I's
Kontakt is very powerful once you get under the hood and learn how it works.
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-23-2016, 12:46 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,159
Default Re: What sampler are you using with PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seafoam_Green View Post
Very Interesting to see lots of guys using Kontakt 5 , I have never delved into this before and looked under it's hood ..., So far I have only used K5 it as the engine to host my N.I and purchased 3rd party V.I's
Don't you mean third party libraries and not third party vi's?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-23-2016, 12:47 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,159
Default Re: What sampler are you using with PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereo Missile View Post
Kontakt is very powerful once you get under the hood and learn how it works.
Amen. And if you want help scripting get in touch with Evil Dragon that hangs out over in the NI forums - he's a genius at that stuff.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-23-2016, 06:42 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 793
Default Re: What sampler are you using with PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Don't you mean third party libraries and not third party vi's?
Well yes (I guess) .., Sorry I am not sure how exactly the correct terminology is meant to be though ?

When I referred to 3rd party V.I's for me this means;

- If load up a SonicCouture Steinway piano into kontact (for example) , I am then playing a 'virtual instrument' AFAIK with my controller keyboard as opposed to being seated in front of and playing a playing a real life steinway piano made from real wood .


and by 3rd party V.I's in my case these would be ...,
- Sonic Couture ,and their various instrument products that all use kontact
- Modwheel ,and their various instrument products that all use kontact
- Realitone , and their various instrument products that all use kontact
- and many many others etc , that all rely on kontact as it's host
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 Native * Slate Raven MTi-1 Version 3.3.0 * AVID MBox3 Pro * OSX Mojave 10.14.6 * MAC PRO (late 2013) * 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 * 64 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR * AMD FirePro D300 2048Mb * Lacie LBD 1TB Thunderbolt 2 PCiE * Blackmagic Multidock Thunderbolt2 (Broken !!! - shyte support from Blackmagic Singapore > A-Holes) * Samsung SSD's 850 Pro * WD Black HDD's
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-23-2016, 06:51 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,145
Default Re: What sampler are you using with PT?

3rd party VI would be NI Massive.

3rd party library would be soniccouture Pan Drums.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-24-2016, 04:46 AM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 793
Default Re: What sampler are you using with PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
3rd party VI would be NI Massive.

3rd party library would be soniccouture Pan Drums.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
cheers Sardi
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 Native * Slate Raven MTi-1 Version 3.3.0 * AVID MBox3 Pro * OSX Mojave 10.14.6 * MAC PRO (late 2013) * 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 * 64 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR * AMD FirePro D300 2048Mb * Lacie LBD 1TB Thunderbolt 2 PCiE * Blackmagic Multidock Thunderbolt2 (Broken !!! - shyte support from Blackmagic Singapore > A-Holes) * Samsung SSD's 850 Pro * WD Black HDD's
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Sampler for PT8 on a PPC Mac d.f. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 03-04-2010 08:05 AM
Sampler or Something else? tsoura Virtual Instruments 10 01-15-2010 10:35 AM
Sampler/Drum Sampler sw.....What's best? Thundernut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-09-2003 10:26 AM
Do you know of a sampler than can... Okion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-01-2002 11:31 AM
yo, what is a sampler anyway? matthewinphilly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-31-2000 01:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com