Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-06-2015, 06:32 PM
Oroz Oroz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: México
Posts: 259
Default Re: PT 12 Meters Not Showing Red (clips)

Quote:
Originally Posted by GeoffLee View Post
Clip lights up in both my Edit and Mix windows. The track name also turns red in the Tracks list (edit and mix windows).
This definitively does not happens in my sessions. Never seen the track name turn red
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-06-2015, 06:36 PM
Oroz Oroz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: México
Posts: 259
Default Re: PT 12 Meters Not Showing Red (clips)

Screen Shot 2015-10-06 at 5.34.17 PM.png

I guess now they turn yellow. Doesn't make sense to me. Anyway.

And it's weird that even the yellow clips do not show up on the normal track, just when you open de fader or in the mix window.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-06-2015, 06:38 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,838
Default Re: PT 12 Meters Not Showing Red (clips)

I'll have another go at editing this...

Issues and confusion around this (or closely related) has been discussed before e.g. see http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=352992 (note the last video posted showing unexpected behavior).

Note we need to be careful when other folks talk about red clip indicators they may be talking about tracks recording... where things are really irrevocably hard clipping on input. I hope others are seeing the master fader clip red (I don't run PT 12).

Note that Pro Tools won't show 0 dBFS red/hard clipping if the session on audio tracks (not in record mode) if the session is using a 32 bit float file.. (because that file format can easily record over 0 dBFS signals). A 16 or 24 bit session (like used here) should show clip warnigns on those tracks. All described in the Reference Guide, and it is always supposed to show hard clipping on a real physical output/master fader.

And it looks like you are seeing this on the master fader, I would try trashing prefs and defaulting IO (input, output and bus) and checking this with a clean empty session (not from template, not a copy of an existing session).

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 10-06-2015 at 08:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
showing parent clip group of offline-clips Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 2 04-14-2015 09:53 AM
edit window not showing clip on a meters dmitri85 Pro Tools 11 9 10-25-2014 04:03 PM
Meters showing inaudible sound when record enabling input 1 on the mbox 2 mini jt1432 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-15-2013 07:37 PM
no audio or meters showing on playback P,B,S Pro Tools 11 0 06-25-2013 06:45 AM
XMON central meter section not showing meters tonmeistermat ICON & C|24 2 11-15-2006 05:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com