Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2015, 03:39 PM
Oroz Oroz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: México
Posts: 259
Default I get this error and can't t find anything about it

I've installed PT 12.1 in my lap top and I get this error when I try to create a new session:

Screen Shot 2015-07-24 at 3.43.30 PM.png

I copied the message to the clipboard and Google it but can't find anything related.

Anybody with the same problem that could help me?

MacBook Pro, Early 2011, 10.8.5, PT 12.1.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2015, 04:53 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,416
Default Re: I get this error and can't t find anything about it

Try holding down the 'N' key while PT is loading. This will prompt you with the audio settings dialog once loaded. Choose your playback device, then I would open your IO settings and default the input, output and bus.

Once complete, try creating a new session.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2015, 06:37 PM
Oroz Oroz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: México
Posts: 259
Default Re: I get this error and can't t find anything about it

Thanks! That worked great!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE error -10 can't find any answers Igotsoul4u 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-24-2009 04:47 PM
error cannot find hardware tabj5286 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 7 12-18-2008 09:16 AM
DAE Error 3 (What is this? I can't find anything on it) AbjectEvolution Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-23-2008 10:29 PM
DAE Error -6006 what is this? cant find this one RuffJazzRecords Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 05-16-2007 09:33 PM
DAE Error "Cannot Find Hardware" El Rubio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-11-2007 11:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com