Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2017, 06:35 PM
1racerx's Avatar
1racerx 1racerx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Boise, USA
Posts: 48
Default BIAS FX Professional

Was attempting to try Positive Grids BIAS FX Pro Demo. But once again a protools train wreck.
There should be a warning on the box: "protools doesn't work without crashing, or with anything else. (so don't try) Protools also causes stress induced hair loss, including greying, heart attacks, diarrhea and bankruptcy.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2017, 07:17 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,344
Default Re: BIAS FX Professional

BIAS works fine here. Make sure it works fine in standalone mode before trying the plugin.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2017, 10:06 PM
leftalive leftalive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 487
Default Re: BIAS FX Professional

Fine here too.
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 6900K
MSI GTX 1080ti Armor
32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz RAM
Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD (system drive)
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD (sample drive)
MyDigitalSSD BPX 480GB M.2 (work drive)
2 HGST Ultrastar 4TB drives (backup)
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter
A lot of rye whiskey
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2017, 11:10 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,349
Default Re: BIAS FX Professional

100% very well here too.


... Sorry To hear this, Not trying to be rude but i am working with 5-6 different studios which are real pro guys here in Stickholm and all of us use BIAS FX Pro and BIAS AMP and we bought the licenses to use when we didn't have the Kemper Profiling Amp with us and it stacks up very nicely, actually VERY NICELY

It was Benoni who led us to these guys and we would never go back to not use these awesome emulations .. damn they are good.

PS. If you are experiencing any of those things you listed I would urge you to look elsewhere for your DAW of choice,
Sounds safer that way
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale Or Trade: Positive Grid Bias Desktop Professional Becharax Buy & Sell 5 09-30-2017 02:09 PM
Using Bias Amp with PT 12.6 anthonylbest Pro Tools 12 2 10-12-2016 07:02 PM
Bias is no more... nexis Pro Tools 10 2 06-13-2012 09:34 PM
Windows XP Professional or XP Professional X64? jasonguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-14-2005 07:54 PM
DAE 5.1 + Bias Peak 3.52 audiodesign 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-29-2001 03:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com