Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2012, 02:07 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,019
Question Aux sub mix / Master channel ?

For quite a while now I've routed all my tracks to a sub mix then to the master I had read along time ago that this was better practise. But today as I've been using a few native plugs (VTM) aswell as TDM AC1 etc I've been running in to going over my ADC limit so I decided to miss out my Sub mix and just route to the master. Obviously this solved my ADC issue, I'm just wondering what peoples thoughts/preferences are on sub mix then master or just route to master. All info/suggestions would be most appreciated

Cheers
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2012, 06:23 PM
Lincoln Mitchell Lincoln Mitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 242
Default Re: Aux sub mix / Master channel ?

I usually route all track to a sub master in order to apply bus compression. However depending on the mix, I sometimes use mix groups such as drum and bass, other instruments, vox, fx, then those out to a sub master. That allows each group to interact with compression or limiting rather than just strapping an L2 over the entire mix.

The only real reason I use the submaster though is because inserts are pre fader vs post fader on the masert fader. That way fades get the same amount of compression...

I'm assuming you probs know all of this and that is why you are using a submaster as well.

As for the adc issue, I haven't had that problem.
__________________
Lincoln Mitchell

Pro Tools 2019.latest
Mac Mini Server. OSX 10.14.6, 16GB Ram, SSHD
Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt, Apogee Element 24
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2012, 06:45 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,785
Default Re: Aux sub mix / Master channel ?

I also route Everything through aux's in groups, typically drums, bass, guitars, 2 sets for vocals, then to a another aux for bus compression and such. Then to the master fader. Also do this So I can fade in or out and not mess w the buss compression. Also do this so I can import other tracks to listen to for mix comparisons and route them straight to the master and not end up w processing on them. Can also route the final aux into an audio track and record it. I honestly don't care about the adc on the master fader and last buss as everything is processed through them already so nothing can possibly be out of time and no phase issues.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2012, 01:02 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,019
Default Re: Aux sub mix / Master channel ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
I also route Everything through aux's in groups, typically drums, bass, guitars, 2 sets for vocals, then to a another aux for bus compression and such. Then to the master fader. Also do this So I can fade in or out and not mess w the buss compression. Also do this so I can import other tracks to listen to for mix comparisons and route them straight to the master and not end up w processing on them. Can also route the final aux into an audio track and record it. I honestly don't care about the adc on the master fader and last buss as everything is processed through them already so nothing can possibly be out of time and no phase issues.
Thanks Guitardom I'm going to carry on using a sub mix then master like I used to
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2012, 12:19 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,144
Default Re: Aux sub mix / Master channel ?

Yeah, I used to go directly to the master bus, but then saw a video from Groove3 on setting up sub-mixes for mix groups and I've doing that ever since for all the reasons already mentioned. I've not done what you initially said, which is route all tracks to a sub mix aux before the master. My preference has been to set up mix group subs.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Effects on Master channel FT13 macOS 3 12-29-2011 05:04 AM
Master Channel sweetambition 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-10-2011 05:56 AM
Hardware Comp on Master Channel! fingerz88d 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-04-2006 10:40 AM
If I use Waves L2 in a Master Channel ? Musix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 06-17-2002 04:14 PM
Master Channel Peaking Dead River Studio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-08-2002 06:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com