Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2012, 11:04 PM
x0epikhigh0x x0epikhigh0x is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NewYork USA
Posts: 6
Default more active audio tracks than the allowed maximum...

I get this message when I open a session "There are more active audio tracks than the allowed maximum. As a result, one or more audio racks will not play."
I only have 4 stereo tracks. I can't find the H/W buyer 1024 either. I opened other sessions which have 1 or 2 audio tracks and it keeps giving this same message. I reopened several times and somehow it seems to be working fine again. I would like to know why this happens. It happened a week before too.
I am running Pro Tools 10 LE. Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2012, 12:15 AM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: more active audio tracks than the allowed maximum...

If it happens again, maybe try trashing Pro Tools Preferences and Databases. Follow the link below and scroll down to "Delete Pro Tools preferences".

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2019, 04:16 PM
rrsf rrsf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 12
Default Re: more active audio tracks than the allowed maximum...

Have come across this issue too - is this still the recommended fix? I see the post is from a while ago.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maximum Allowed Activations MyerzMedia Eleven Rack 19 02-17-2014 08:59 AM
What's the maximum # of audio tracks I can have in PT10, Non HD in 96K? Pro Tools Noob Sm. Caulk Tips & Tricks 6 03-27-2013 05:23 PM
Maximum Tracks Allowed/Pro Tools Mix System unseen33 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 02-15-2007 09:14 PM
What's the maximum no of plugs allowed? K.B. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-05-2004 08:50 PM
MBox - Maximum Audio Tracks for Playback 32? Mark Holloway 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-20-2003 11:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com