Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2009, 09:48 AM
philphil311 philphil311 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
Unhappy can i get some help

I have read a bunch of post and it seems i am screwed. I just bought a new computer with windows vista 64bit. then i went and bought protools 8. well the guy failed to inform me that it would not be capatable with windows vista x64. Is there anyway around this?! Have they came out with anything. bc the music store i bought it from will not let me return.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2009, 11:47 AM
Oddbod Oddbod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 38
Default Re: can i get some help

Hi. You have posted in the wrong forum. This is for Mac users. Nothing we can do to help here about Vista or PC's. Try here:
http://duc.digidesign.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17

O-B
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2009, 02:19 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,809
Default Re: can i get some help

You quickest solution might be to buy Windows XP (32-bit) or Vista (32-bit) and reinstall over your Vista (64-bit). Officially, Vista Ultimate and Business are the only versions tested to work by Digidesign but many have Vista Home Premium working too. In general people on the Window's forum like Windows XP much more in terms of Protools LE performance. Otherwise you will have to wait for Digidesign to make a version of Protools compatible with Windows XP or Vista 64-bit (don't hold your breath as I think this means a total rewrite on their part).
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.2 running Protools 2019.12.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com