Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2009, 04:04 PM
murray656 murray656 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 21
Default Attaching a 888 to legacy

So I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, so thought I'd ask if the chain is correct.

I'm trying to connect a 888/24 to a 192, and not getting any kind of indication that the 888/24 is receiving signal.

I have a 192 connected to 888/24 via the legacy port. Single connection cable (not Y cable). Clock BNC cable from 192 Out to 888/24 In, 888/24 Out to 192 In.

In Hardware, I set the peripheral #1 for the 192 to be a 888/24. In I/O I assigned outputs 9 - 16 to the 888/24.

ISSUE: I don't see any signal in the 888/24. No output in channels 9 - 16.

TRIED: Reconnecting everything. Checked cable connections on 888/24 and 192.

Any ideas what the issue is?

Murray
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2009, 05:53 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,493
Default Re: Attaching a 888 to legacy

could run digi test and see if a firmware upgrade is needed!
Thats all i can think of, if all the cables are ok which they seem to be as its showing in the hardware setup.
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-11-2009, 05:58 PM
murray656 murray656 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 21
Default Re: Attaching a 888 to legacy

Yeah, ran a digi test as well. Everything was updated.

When you say "they seem to be showing in the hardware setup", what does that mean?

Thanks
M
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-2009, 01:22 PM
murray656 murray656 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 21
Default Re: Attaching a 888 to legacy

Is there a way the legacy port may have died or I may have messed something up?

The strange thing is, when in hardware setup, when you click "identify", I KNOW I saw the 888/24 light up when highlighted in the peripheral section. Now it doesn't do anything.

When I run the DigiTest, at the very end of the result, it shows that a secondary peripheral is found, so I'm guessing that's the 888/24. I've seen a couple recent posts about the legacy port not working on 8, and a specific boot up sequence, could this be my issue??

Would bad BNC cables have anything to do with this? Any help from you folks running 888/24's this way would be GREATLY appreciated.

Thanks!!
Murray
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-12-2009, 02:51 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,459
Default Re: Attaching a 888 to legacy

Use the loop sync out of the 192 into the sync in the 888. Not the WC out from 192. 192 is the loop master. This worked for me when I had a digital 192 and adat bridge.
__________________
sdf

sugarhillstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-13-2009, 03:27 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,415
Default Re: Attaching a 888 to legacy

Quote:
Originally Posted by s.d. finley View Post
Use the loop sync out of the 192 into the sync in the 888. Not the WC out from 192. 192 is the loop master. This worked for me when I had a digital 192 and adat bridge.
NO!

Loop sync delivers the regular 1x clock that is needed for the current HD hardware. Whenever you set up a legacy device, the WC output changes to TDIF mode (256x sync) which is what the legacy interfaces require. So be sure to use the WC output to 888|24 input, AND be sure that you DO NOT loop it back to 192 WC input. This clock must not be looped back.

There's also something strange in the powering up order. If you power up HD interface first and legacy interface last, it will not work. But if you power up the legacy interface first and wait until it's fully booted, and only then power up the new stuff, then it will magically start working.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-14-2009, 06:20 PM
murray656 murray656 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 21
Default Re: Attaching a 888 to legacy

Thanks JFreak,

So in that configuration, you have to use the internal clock? I was hooked up to a Big Ben, but that requires a full loop or it gets messed up.

Just to be sure, you are saying that the OUT on the 888/24 does not connect to anything?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-14-2009, 08:11 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Attaching a 888 to legacy

Quote:
Originally Posted by murray656 View Post
Thanks JFreak,

So in that configuration, you have to use the internal clock? I was hooked up to a Big Ben, but that requires a full loop or it gets messed up.

Just to be sure, you are saying that the OUT on the 888/24 does not connect to anything?
only a second 888 if you have one
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-15-2009, 02:35 PM
murray656 murray656 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 21
Default Re: Attaching a 888 to legacy

So there is no way to hook up the Big Ben into the mix when using a 888/24?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-15-2009, 08:57 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,367
Default Re: Attaching a 888 to legacy

Not familiar with the Big Ben, but I believe that it will output both regular 1x wordclock and the 256x superclock that the 888 needs. So rather than clock the 888 from the 192, why not connect the 888 directly to the big ben. Then you can loop back the output of the 192. Both interfaces will now be slaved to the same clock source (the big ben), so this should be fine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
882/20 with 96 i/o legacy PHead14006 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-27-2004 02:01 PM
Use Pro Tools software without attaching hardware movrshkr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 11 08-26-2004 02:57 PM
Attaching Firewire devices to G4 makes 001 noisy! Kroon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 11-10-2003 06:34 AM
Need help attaching two computers (1 PC & 1 G4) to 1 cable modem Son of David General Discussion 4 06-22-2003 10:08 AM
Attaching PT Session File to Email? Jonathan Gordon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-18-2002 05:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com