Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2009, 05:24 PM
fooloof fooloof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 164
Default If you Had $3K at your Disposal...Which Computer?

I'm thinking of selling my iMac 24" and upgrading to a Mac Pro. The reason is that my iMac is maxed out at 4g of RAM and I have a lot of VIs that will probably eat of a lot of my resources. I am looking at the MP quad-core, but am not yet convinced that it's the best buy. I keep seeing threads that indicate that PT may not even be able to use the multicores, making that feature nearly meaningless to me. Being able to upgrade to 8g of RAM would be nice. I am also reading about how the PT may not be ready for the new Macs. I was considering maybe getting an older Mac Pro, that has been tried and true.

BTW, when I say I have $3K, that is for everything: all extras and taxes.

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2009, 05:37 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,809
Default Re: If you Had $3K at your Disposal...Which Computer?

Protools does make use of all the processor cores. The things you've read about setting the number of RTAS cores to 1 less than the total is to allow Protools to work with non realtime plugins. It is a flaw in the plugins design (not Protools) and needs to be fixed by the plugin manufacturer. As for the RAM, Protools is a 32 bit application and therefore does not use more that the theoretical limit of 4 GB or RAM (Actual available is less). Specifically designed plugins may use the memory beyond the 4GB limit but that is on a plugin per plugin basis. According to Digidesign, they are working on this. Also with Apple coming out with Snow Leopard in September as a 64 bit OS, Protools has some work to do.

Get the best machine you can afford. You can save some money by getting your additional hard drives and memory from anyone other than Apple. Check www.macsales.com.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.2 running Protools 2019.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2009, 07:13 PM
fooloof fooloof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 164
Default Re: If you Had $3K at your Disposal...Which Computer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
Protools does make use of all the processor cores. The things you've read about setting the number of RTAS cores to 1 less than the total is to allow Protools to work with non realtime plugins. It is a flaw in the plugins design (not Protools) and needs to be fixed by the plugin manufacturer. As for the RAM, Protools is a 32 bit application and therefore does not use more that the theoretical limit of 4 GB or RAM (Actual available is less). Specifically designed plugins may use the memory beyond the 4GB limit but that is on a plugin per plugin basis. According to Digidesign, they are working on this. Also with Apple coming out with Snow Leopard in September as a 64 bit OS, Protools has some work to do.

Get the best machine you can afford. You can save some money by getting your additional hard drives and memory from anyone other than Apple. Check www.macsales.com.
Thank you. Saw a refurb MacPro 8-core for pretty cheap. I will need to get more ram and a bigger hard drive, though. What machine do you have?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2009, 07:58 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,809
Default Re: If you Had $3K at your Disposal...Which Computer?

I'm working with a Macbook Pro for mobile work and a Mac Mini in the project studio. It does what I need for now but I too dream of having a Mac Pro under my desk some day.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.2 running Protools 2019.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2009, 08:09 PM
fooloof fooloof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 164
Default Re: If you Had $3K at your Disposal...Which Computer?

I've decided to give up mac and go back to PC. Buying a Neko tomorrow.












jk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2009, 07:33 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,037
Default Re: If you Had $3K at your Disposal...Which Computer?

Welcome to the club. I also switched from mac back to pc (two weeks ago). I bought a core i7. My 3 year old imac 2.1 GHz DualCore with 2gb ram is lightyears behind the core i7 reguarding to power. Go for it, it's brilliant.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-01-2009, 02:46 PM
BlueThursday BlueThursday is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 241
Default Re: If you Had $3K at your Disposal...Which Computer?

I bought a refurb 8 core 2.8 GHz Mac Pro (switched from a PC) and haven't looked back. It runs PT8 just fine and doesn't crash like the PC. I can run lots of VI's, even the CPU intense stuff like Eleven or BFD with no problems. I eventually upgraded from 2 GB RAM to a total of 6 but it ran fine with just the 2GB. The refurb cost me $2399 plus shipping and then a little more for the RAM but still way under $3000.
__________________
Mac Pro - 8 core 2.8 GHz - 6GB RAM - 10.5.8
Pro Tools LE 8.0 - MPT2 - 003R
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-01-2009, 03:02 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,531
Default Re: If you Had $3K at your Disposal...Which Computer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueThursday View Post
I bought a refurb 8 core 2.8 GHz Mac Pro (switched from a PC) and haven't looked back. It runs PT8 just fine and doesn't crash like the PC. I can run lots of VI's, even the CPU intense stuff like Eleven or BFD with no problems. I eventually upgraded from 2 GB RAM to a total of 6 but it ran fine with just the 2GB. The refurb cost me $2399 plus shipping and then a little more for the RAM but still way under $3000.
pretty balzey to switch back?, i hope you din't forget about all the errors in the past with a pc?, unless your one of the lucky ones who scaved by without any issues. I knew nothing about Macs, but i did switch and it's bee over a year & 3 months without a single hiccup. man that is priceless to me
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-01-2009, 11:48 PM
BlueThursday BlueThursday is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 241
Default Re: If you Had $3K at your Disposal...Which Computer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by basslik View Post
pretty balzey to switch back?, i hope you din't forget about all the errors in the past with a pc?, unless your one of the lucky ones who scaved by without any issues. I knew nothing about Macs, but i did switch and it's bee over a year & 3 months without a single hiccup. man that is priceless to me
I have no idea what that is supposed to mean, sounds like you think I went from a Mac to a PC, if so, read my post again. The Mac Pro has been essentially trouble free for me.
__________________
Mac Pro - 8 core 2.8 GHz - 6GB RAM - 10.5.8
Pro Tools LE 8.0 - MPT2 - 003R
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-02-2009, 01:16 AM
dougied dougied is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Omahaha, Nebraska, U.S.A.
Posts: 609
Default Re: If you Had $3K at your Disposal...Which Computer?

me too. I have a Mac Pro Dual Quad and I love it!! I just spent 6 hours last night tracking drums and I have ZERO problems. I can do anything with my Mac Pro it's awesome!
__________________
Mac Pro Dual Quad 2.8Ghz 2008
MacBook Pro i7 2012
OSX 10.8.5 - OSX 10.7.5
Pro Tools 10.3.7 - 11.1.2
6GB RAM
Universal Audio Apollo Quad!!!
Eleven Rack
Focusrite Octopre MKII
Yamaha HS80s
Rockit RP5 Monitors w/ RP10 sub
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer experts have you heard of this computer maker? garnoil General Discussion 3 07-07-2013 07:05 PM
Migrating to new computer and want to transfer my presets to new computer???? MASTERLINKSTUDIOS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-23-2008 11:52 AM
Digi 001 computer out to computer Cable Question dbguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-28-2004 04:29 PM
One Computer for Audio, Another Computer for Midi dreamers MIDI 3 06-13-2004 10:33 AM
question : can i copy/paste all my computer hard/soft to other computer . for a gig. sandman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 10-10-2001 09:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com