Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2009, 06:39 AM
banana boy banana boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 283
Default Tiger G5 to Leopard and PT8?

Anyone done this successfully? Any tips for those of us too scared to try?

Thanks.
__________________
Yebo!
Duncan
www.shillingfox.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2009, 07:38 AM
nick kourtides nick kourtides is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2
Default Re: Tiger G5 to Leopard and PT8?

I did - seems to work just fine. I'm using 10.5.5 with PT8 on a G5 dual 2 GHz PCI with 3 gigs of ram. Leopard seems markedly faster on this machine. No issues with plug on yet, but I haven't done many sessions. PT7 sessions open just fine so far, I haven't tried going backwards.

Nick
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2009, 07:40 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,496
Default Re: Tiger G5 to Leopard and PT8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by banana boy View Post
Anyone done this successfully? Any tips for those of us too scared to try?

Thanks.
Working fine, except you'll lose 1 processor when using pro tools with RTAS plugs

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2009, 10:20 AM
HearInc HearInc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Meadow Vista, CA
Posts: 346
Default Re: Tiger G5 to Leopard and PT8?

Working pretty well here... until I get nuts with the VIs and RTAS. Ordering the MacPro next week.
__________________
Brian Steckler, Producer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2009, 10:44 AM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 515
Default Re: Tiger G5 to Leopard and PT8?

Fine here. Check this thread too:

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=237205
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 12.6.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2009, 12:16 PM
woodsdenis woodsdenis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 506
Default Re: Tiger G5 to Leopard and PT8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Working fine, except you'll lose 1 processor when using pro tools with RTAS plugs

Chris
This is the killer for me . If you use a lot of RTAS VI's investigate further.
Try and run Omnisphere on 1 processor
Otherwise no major issues.
__________________
Denis

Mac Pro 3.3 hexacore
24 gb RAM
Lion
PT 10 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-06-2009, 05:40 PM
AREED AREED is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: California
Posts: 143
Default Re: Tiger G5 to Leopard and PT8?

I hope they plan to fix this lose a processor problem.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2009, 11:26 PM
banana boy banana boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 283
Default Re: Tiger G5 to Leopard and PT8?

Thanks for the responses guys - guess I will have to try this soon, after the current series I am working on. I am steaming a little that we HD adopters have to consider making a $10k move (HD3 conversion to PCIe and a new MacPro) just to stay in the PT game! Sure we get some cool extras and lots more native power when we make the change, but we effectively get stuck on PT7 if we don't change platforms to Intel ... no fair, but then I guess no-one ever said life is fair.
__________________
Yebo!
Duncan
www.shillingfox.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-13-2009, 03:21 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,496
Default Re: Tiger G5 to Leopard and PT8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by banana boy View Post
Thanks for the responses guys - guess I will have to try this soon, after the current series I am working on. I am steaming a little that we HD adopters have to consider making a $10k move (HD3 conversion to PCIe and a new MacPro) just to stay in the PT game! Sure we get some cool extras and lots more native power when we make the change, but we effectively get stuck on PT7 if we don't change platforms to Intel ... no fair, but then I guess no-one ever said life is fair.
Hi,

Just to be clear! the upgrade to PT8 on my G5 was all working fine!! its only the new features in PT8 do require more CPU and some third party RTAS plugs are very CPU hungry these days so just don't expect to have great RTAS performance when using certain third party RTAS hogs.

If you are a TDM only user then the G5 will run pro tools 8 as well as any computer.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-13-2009, 09:07 AM
HearInc HearInc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Meadow Vista, CA
Posts: 346
Default Re: Tiger G5 to Leopard and PT8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by banana boy View Post
Thanks for the responses guys - guess I will have to try this soon, after the current series I am working on. I am steaming a little that we HD adopters have to consider making a $10k move (HD3 conversion to PCIe and a new MacPro) just to stay in the PT game! Sure we get some cool extras and lots more native power when we make the change, but we effectively get stuck on PT7 if we don't change platforms to Intel ... no fair, but then I guess no-one ever said life is fair.
I'm doing it for $5K by doing the Magma chassis. Dual 2.8 MP, and PR6R4 chassis. I'm figuring the difference in trading an HD3 Accel PCI to PCIe is more than the difference in the trade value between the two systems when we need to upgrade to the next iteration of of the TDM hardware.
__________________
Brian Steckler, Producer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tiger and snow leopard on the same mac? rangermark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-05-2010 01:50 PM
LE performance on Leopard vs. Tiger at01music 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 01-29-2009 10:39 AM
Tiger 10.4.9 or Leopard 10.5.3? musicfreak86 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-06-2008 08:35 AM
Tiger/Leopard and HFS+ James Drake Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-23-2008 06:12 AM
Tiger or Leopard? Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-13-2008 04:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com