Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-10-2019, 12:55 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,677
Default Re: No plug-in search for AudioSuite?

There is no search currently for AudioSuite. How many plugins you have depends on the exact plugins you own. I personally have a ton of AudioSuite plugins and a search would be helpful.

But, you can set Pro Tools to display Category and Manufacturer for plugins and this carries over to AudioSuite as well.

So, if I know I need RX Voice De-Noise, I go right for the iZotope folder, for example.

https://benonistudio.com/find-your-p...-in-pro-tools/
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-10-2019, 02:36 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: No plug-in search for AudioSuite?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XJENSEN View Post
Searching for plug-ins was introduced in 2018.7 and is a great feature.
However, this only seems to work when creating inserts, am I right?
Here it doesn't seem to work on AudioSuite plugins...
And I'm on version 2019.10.
Did they forget to implement it there as well?
I do want this too.. I have so many plugins that I still have to search every time to find the synchro arts stuff as well as X form in audiosuite.

I don't think it would take a lot of programming or time to extend the search there..

that said, I WOULD rather have what southside says, ARA/better EA/folders. Heck, some nice nifty midi functions would be cool too, like scripts that logic and cubase have built in to do to notation.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, Apollo8 x2 + Octopre x2, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.12
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, triple boot OS 10.12.6/10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 12/2018/2019
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™) Best DAW ever.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-10-2019, 03:01 PM
onosendai onosendai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 90
Default Re: No plug-in search for AudioSuite?

I agree as well its a much needed feature. At the moment it is possible to create shortcuts in the Audiosuite menu for the heavy use plugins. Just hold in CMD when selecting a plugin and then it will list in the root of the menu and it saves you a bit of time.

In my mind it would be cool if you could just enter a shortcut to activate a search field from the position of the mouse curser and then have the plugin window open from there, that would also save you a screenspace rearrangement step.
__________________
i7 5820K, 32GB | Windows 10 Pro, PT 2019.12 Ultimate | RME FF802
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-10-2019, 04:09 PM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,170
Default Re: No plug-in search for AudioSuite?

Quote:
Originally Posted by onosendai View Post
At the moment it is possible to create shortcuts in the Audiosuite menu for the heavy use plugins. Just hold in CMD when selecting a plugin and then it will list in the root of the menu and it saves you a bit of time.
Well I never knew that. Thanks!
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk

PT 2019 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-10-2019, 05:19 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,791
Default No plug-in search for AudioSuite?

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
Well I never knew that. Thanks!


Same as in your insert list for real-time plugins.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-10-2019, 11:51 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: No plug-in search for AudioSuite?

Quote:
Originally Posted by onosendai View Post
I agree as well its a much needed feature. At the moment it is possible to create shortcuts in the Audiosuite menu for the heavy use plugins. Just hold in CMD when selecting a plugin and then it will list in the root of the menu and it saves you a bit of time.

In my mind it would be cool if you could just enter a shortcut to activate a search field from the position of the mouse curser and then have the plugin window open from there, that would also save you a screenspace rearrangement step.
You've just made my day..

Thanks!
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, Apollo8 x2 + Octopre x2, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.12
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, triple boot OS 10.12.6/10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 12/2018/2019
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™) Best DAW ever.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-11-2019, 02:42 AM
onosendai onosendai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 90
Default Re: No plug-in search for AudioSuite?

You're welcome
__________________
i7 5820K, 32GB | Windows 10 Pro, PT 2019.12 Ultimate | RME FF802
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Have you seen this? Lots of new shortcuts for PT + iZotope integr., AudioSuite search sigurdsivsko Pro Tools 12 0 05-04-2017 12:20 AM
[Search] Description of a plug-in colourednoise RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 3 05-01-2013 01:30 PM
Having ProTools search for plug-in update? Vetusnasci 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-26-2010 02:23 PM
audiosuite plug ins problem ...arrrggg audiosuite hotcarl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-23-2004 03:35 PM
WARNING: Plug-in OSX Question (Yes I did a search) Son of David 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-17-2003 01:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com