Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2010, 01:33 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,049
Unhappy Fresh install of pro tools anyway to find 3rd party plugins

Hi hope someone can help

I just did a fresh install of pt le due to it going funny. When I loaded up a session to make sure it was working all ok i got the notices certain plugins were not active. Do I have to reinstall all my plugins or is there a easier way for pt to find the plugins eg melodyne it's still installed on my system but it won't show in pt and my waves bundle is still on my pc but not in the plugin folder.

Hope some one can help

Raoul
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2010, 01:57 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Fresh install of pro tools anyway to find 3rd party plugins

It depends on how, exactly, you did the "fresh install". If they aren't in your plugin directory, you will most likely have to re-install all of them. On the bright side, it will be a good chance to check for and install updates.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2010, 02:18 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,049
Default Re: Fresh install of pro tools anyway to find 3rd party plugins

They are not in my plugin folder so I guess I gotta reinstall them all bummer

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2010, 02:27 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Fresh install of pro tools anyway to find 3rd party plugins

How about in your "Plug-Ins (Unused)" folder?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2010, 02:29 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Fresh install of pro tools anyway to find 3rd party plugins

Yes. Any plugins that do not authorize, all of the latest versions of Pro Tools prompt you if you want to move them to the unused folder. Have you checked there?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-21-2010, 02:33 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,049
Thumbs up Re: Fresh install of pro tools anyway to find 3rd party plugins

Thanks guys I'll check there tomorrow I hope they are there it would be handy
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-21-2010, 04:46 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,225
Default Re: Fresh install of pro tools anyway to find 3rd party plugins

Many Plug-ins (not all of them) can be copied from the plug-ins folder in your last working system, if you keep clones that is.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to install Wave 3rd party plugins to PT 11 mjpearce RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 3 11-30-2013 05:40 AM
Pro Tools will not open on fresh install jeff5x0 Pro Tools 10 15 02-16-2013 10:02 AM
PT10 Fresh Install doesn't show my AAX plugins... pezdudenyc macOS 4 11-02-2011 03:29 PM
Fresh install of Pro Tools Le 6.4 cherrancemetal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-01-2011 11:21 AM
Fresh install of 6.1.....can't find hardware 002R. Aoede 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-16-2005 11:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com