Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2008, 02:38 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Anybody get by with Soundtoys Native vs. TDM?

I really want my Soundtoys plugs back and am considering get the Native ones, however, I'm afraid of loosing the vibe I get tracking Guitars through them. Has anyone had success putting them on an Aux and routing the out of the recording track to the aux, or does it cause too much latency?

FWIW, I have plenty of Native Horspower on my Intel MacPro to run tons of Native version of the plugs.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2008, 04:16 AM
Zep Dude Zep Dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 536
Default Re: Anybody get by with Soundtoys Native vs. TDM?

Curious, what caused you to lose them?
__________________
Angelo Montrone
Majestic Music
Studio / Label: www.majesticmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2008, 08:06 AM
silentjdf silentjdf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Anybody get by with Soundtoys Native vs. TDM?

I run the native version with guitars (Mac Pro 8-core) and have no problems with the latency. Great plugs - best money I've spent in a while.

Cheers,
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2008, 04:54 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Anybody get by with Soundtoys Native vs. TDM?

Quote:
Curious, what caused you to lose them?
I guess that's confusing. Sorry. I had to have back surgery last year and had to sell my HD rig and sold my Soundtoys bundle as well. So I didn't loose them, rather had to let them go. After I tried going the Logic/Symphony Route and there was no way that was going to work for me. So I recently bought a new HD system. I was wondering if the whole Aux routing method worked very well for these plugs. I know now, well not a good idea. Actually I got a deal last night from a guy at gearslutz.com and bough the TDM bundle for 600.00.

Lesson learned, the TDM Version of this bundle is a requirement. These and Reverb are the "Only" TDM plugs I use. All of my other plugs are all RTAS, saving a bundle and I can run more than I'd ever need with my MacPro.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-22-2008, 05:45 PM
EvilElfBoy EvilElfBoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 866
Default Re: Anybody get by with Soundtoys Native vs. TDM?

I have em and love em! native rocks!

I don't track through them though, always use them after the fact.
__________________
AKA - EvilElfHobo

Pro Tools 10 HD Native | Mbox 3 Pro | MacBook Pro 2.3 i5 | OSX 10.7.4

Pro Tools Music & Post Operator V6-8, Instructor, and Expert ICON Mixer Certified.
Multi-Platinum Pro Tools Videos
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-22-2008, 07:02 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Anybody get by with Soundtoys Native vs. TDM?

Quote:
I have em and love em! native rocks!

I don't track through them though, always use them after the fact.
For me, they are so awesome and always part of the creative vibe that for me to get the track laid right, I need to track through them. FWIW, even though I don't need to, I just am in the habit of changing them to RTAS as soon as I'm finished tracking the part. I love what we can do now with the MacPro's and run tons of Plugs as RTAS and not eating up any DSP. I really only use the DSP on my cards for Voices, Delay Comp, Aux Plugs, and no latency.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SOUNDTOYS V4 TDM/Native iLok licence MIKEROPHONICS Buy & Sell 8 12-09-2013 06:56 AM
FS: Soundtoys Native v4 (AAX, RTAS, AS) sonichead Buy & Sell 1 11-18-2013 10:21 AM
SoundToys: TDM or Native michael c Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-20-2010 02:24 PM
Soundtoys V4 Native Latency...how much??? The Dougfather 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-28-2010 12:13 AM
Soundtoys Native scottedog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 07-23-2007 08:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com