Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2010, 12:22 AM
Stusti Stusti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ...
Posts: 3
Default LCR Track outta 5.1 Output FRUSTRATION

Can't do it! Why?

Can assign a 5.1 output to a mono or stereo track, but not an LCR.

I want to spread a bit of love from an LCR to the surrounds. I have a fair few so don't want to split them out to monos (tripling my track count). Any ideas?

Dear Mr. Avid. Can this be written into the software as an update??

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2010, 05:07 AM
Norad155 Norad155 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 296
Default Re: LCR Track outta 5.1 Output FRUSTRATION

Not in front of my rig... so not sure this is an option.... but try throwing a stereo send on the LCR that feeds just the Ls and Rs... ... adjust for varying levels of surround love.

Or you could make a little LCR-5.1 Matrix with mono auxes (all your LCRs going to it would be panned the same)

Just curious... in what situation is this happening for you? What LCR stuff do you have that you want to Pan it into the surround?
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2010, 01:06 PM
M Baginski M Baginski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 14
Default Re: LCR Track outta 5.1 Output FRUSTRATION

Just make a LCR subpath for your 5.1 output. Or use sends.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2010, 01:27 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Metropolis
Posts: 2,370
Default Re: LCR Track outta 5.1 Output FRUSTRATION

Quote:
Can't do it! Why?
It could be done but then you'd have 3 (or more) surround panners per track, which then complicates choices about when/how to link the panners. More panners means more DSP mixers. I like things as they are now.

I'd probably break out those LCRs to mono and stereo tracks. Two faders, grouping them might make mixing easier, it depends.

Last edited by Postman; 06-27-2010 at 06:29 AM. Reason: better words
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-26-2010, 09:24 PM
ggegan ggegan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 389
Default Re: LCR Track outta 5.1 Output FRUSTRATION

Norad's send solution is the most elegant because you can put a stereo send on all of your LCRs and set the individual send level on each track while still having an overall level control on the Aux return.

If you think about how the panning works for mono and stereo tracks, it will become obvious why it is impractical for LCR and higher order tracks. You would need a separate 5.1 pan and gain control on each leg, which would eat up a ton of DSP and also be unwieldy. The assumption is that the source tracks will be mono or stereo that you will pan as needed and that higher order tracks have already been panned the way you want them. If you want to re-pan or re-balance higher order recorded stems, you would generally either break them up into individual monos and stereos or else use sends to re-route the signal.
__________________
Gary Gegan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-28-2010, 10:07 PM
Stusti Stusti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ...
Posts: 3
Default Re: LCR Track outta 5.1 Output FRUSTRATION

Thanks All!

FYI I'm cutting some atmos that I had in LCR's. Long story short, the way and time we have to mix changed, so I wanted to bus everything out into 5.1's for ease (and reduce final mix time) as inputs to the desk are limited.

As suggested I made a Surround Aux for each group (room, wind, etc) of FX that I thought were surround worthy. Works well, but a little restrictive if I want to change anything on the fly.

Good lesson for me, was thinking that having LCR's would be an advantage (which it would've been), but now thinking next time I'll stick to monos and stereos.

Tracklay looks a bit messy, but with some VCA's and these new Aux's its working well. Thanks again
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fast track pro: signal on output 2 while output level at 0 sbrunot FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 1 12-26-2013 04:11 PM
Man, have I been outta the loop.......... Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 07-31-2009 11:22 AM
recording with outta Click track Jayoel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 05-28-2009 09:00 PM
When you output a stereo aux track to a mono output? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-04-2003 12:10 AM
It's New Year's Eve, now get outta here! benderbro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-01-2003 06:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com