Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2016, 02:15 PM
CurtisR CurtisR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Goleta, California
Posts: 1
Default Just installed Pro Tools, can't create new document

Pro Tools starts with this error.

Could not create a new document because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/196038/ProTools/DFW/Views/UMenu.MacOS.mm", line 1626.

Attempts to create a new session result in the same error.

Help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2016, 02:20 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Just installed Pro Tools, can't create new document

Welcome to the forum.

Try this first.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2018, 12:42 PM
MindDead's Avatar
MindDead MindDead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 179
Default Re: Just installed Pro Tools, can't create new document

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
Welcome to the forum.

Try this first.
This didn't work for me. I'm on a PC running Protools First 2018.7 & windows 10.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2018, 04:51 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 605
Default Re: Just installed Pro Tools, can't create new document

This is the PT12 part of forum.Try posting in the PT First section.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 431.86- 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.1 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't create a new document quickgerund macOS 3 05-30-2014 03:38 AM
Could not create a new document...?!?!??!!! voidmix macOS 7 02-08-2014 03:44 AM
could not create a new document because Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specif SplinterMathwood macOS 4 07-06-2013 08:59 AM
Could not create a new document because Pro Tools could not set sample rate SplinterMathwood 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-21-2011 05:03 AM
"Could not create new document because: (-51) HELP bluesigns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-05-2004 07:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com