Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2016, 01:22 PM
nhaudio nhaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 76
Default Change in Tab key Behaviour?

Anyone notice that in Pro Tools 12 (.4 HD) the behaviour of the tab key has changed? It used to be that when I hit tab on an empty track (or after the last region on a track), the cursor would go to the end of the last region in the session or the last automation breakpoint, whichever was later, but never beyond the last 'event' in the session. I could hit tab a couple times to be sure I was at the end of all audio info, which was great for quickly dropping into record for a wild line.

I just installed v12 yesterday (previously on v11) and noticed (during a record, or course) that if I hit tab more than once on an empty track, it goes to the VERY end of the session (dictated by the Session Length in the setup window) and I can't go into record quickly... as I used to. I can tab back (Option+Tab) to the last region boundary, but I really prefer the way it used to work.

Am I alone in preferring the old behaviour (which has been there at least since somewhere around v4 or v5)? Why change it now? Why would one need to tab to the very end of the session? You can't play anything forward from there. It's a wall.

On the plus side: Pro Tools 12 didn't crash during my session today. I was stable on 11 but having OS issues, hence the software update.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2016, 03:18 PM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 619
Default Re: Change in Tab key Behaviour?

In the toolbar below the trim tool check to see if you have Tab to Transient enabled. It looks like an arrow pointing right into a waveform. When this is not selected tabs should move to region ends.
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2016, 09:10 PM
nhaudio nhaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 76
Default Re: Change in Tab key Behaviour?

No, tab to transient is not enabled. Even if it was I don't think it wouldn't change the behavior. I'm clicking in areas where there are no regions in order to get to the end of all audio quickly so I can go into record without anything else playing back.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 12:20 PM
when did VCA behaviour change? tomlowd Post - Surround - Video 6 08-21-2011 11:21 PM
Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output tgrfox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2011 02:08 PM
Eleven Rack doesn't change sound output when I change to a new rig Jlambton Eleven Rack 4 03-01-2011 12:51 AM
Audio region behaviour on tempo change moqtev Tips & Tricks 1 11-13-2006 02:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com