Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-30-2008, 08:19 PM
ricren ricren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 207
Default Me too

Same problem here. Q6600, Asus P5K, 2 GB ram, HD 1, PT 7.3 cs5.

I was using a Dual Core 930, Asus P5LD2(945 chipset) that worked fine. This is very bad, can not work with this problem.

Ric
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-07-2008, 04:49 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,396
Default

question for all with this problem. does this problem happen when running sessions that came from a mac?
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-07-2008, 05:45 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,636
Default

Can everyone experiencing this please post a Sandra report?

Also - do any or all of you have any networked drives mounted? Does unmounting those drives help at all?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-07-2008, 07:51 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,396
Default

SiSoftware Sandra
System
Host Name : INTELQUAD
User : RAY
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
Speed : 2.40GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Internal Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, Inclusive, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 4MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Inclusive, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
System
System : Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. P35-S3G
Mainboard : Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. P35-S3G
Bus(es) : PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : 1 Processor(s)
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
System BIOS : Award Software International, Inc. 255.255
Total Memory : 3.50GB DDR3
Chipset 1
Model : Giga-Byte (Bearlake) Processor to I/O Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 267MHz (1.07GHz)
Total Memory : 2GB DDR3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 534MHz (1.07GHz)
Video System
Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GT
Physical Storage Devices
WDC WD1600YS-01SHB1 165GB (SATA300, NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 153.38GB (C:) (E:)
ST3500320AS 500GB (SATA300, NCQ) : 465.76GB (F:) (G:)
ST3500320AS 500GB (SATA300, NCQ) : 465.76GB (H:) (I:)
ATAPI DVD A DH20A4H (ATAPI66, 48x CD-R, 48x CD-W, 6x DVD-R, 6x DVD-W, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)
Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 117.19GB (72.84GB, 62% Free Space) (NTFS) @ WDC WD1600YS-01SHB1 165GB (SATA300, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
C BACKUP (E:) : 36.19GB (13.69GB, 38% Free Space) (NTFS) @ WDC WD1600YS-01SHB1 165GB (SATA300, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
PROTOOLS 1 (F:) : 232.42GB (174.97GB, 75% Free Space) (NTFS) @ ST3500320AS 500GB (SATA300, NCQ)
PROTOOLS 2 (G:) : 233.34GB (90.32GB, 39% Free Space) (NTFS) @ ST3500320AS 500GB (SATA300, NCQ)
SAMPLES 1 (H:) : 232.42GB (73.44GB, 32% Free Space) (NTFS) @ ST3500320AS 500GB (SATA300, NCQ)
SAMPLES 2 (I:) : 233.34GB (36.39GB, 16% Free Space) (NTFS) @ ST3500320AS 500GB (SATA300, NCQ)
CD-ROM/DVD (D:) : N/A @ ATAPI DVD A DH20A4H (ATAPI66, 48x CD-R, 48x CD-W, 6x DVD-R, 6x DVD-W, 2MB Cache)
Peripherals
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2934
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2935
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2936
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2937
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2938
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2939
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) ICH9 Family USB2 Enhanced Host Controller - 293A
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) ICH9 Family USB2 Enhanced Host Controller - 293C
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Composite Device
USB Controller/Hub : USB Mass Storage Device
USB Controller/Hub : Kore2 Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub : Texas Instruments OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
Keyboard : HID Keyboard Device
Mouse : PS/2 Compatible Mouse
Mouse : HID-compliant mouse
Human Interface : USB Human Interface Device
Human Interface : USB Human Interface Device
MultiMedia Device(s)
Device : Digidesign HD Core
Device : Digidesign HD Process
Device : Digidesign HD Accel
Device : Digidesign HD DSP
Device : Digidesign HD DSP
Device : Digidesign HD DSP
Device : Digidesign HD DSP
Device : Digidesign HD DSP
Device : Digidesign HD DSP
Device : Digidesign HD DSP
Device : Digidesign HD DSP
Device : Digidesign HD DSP
Device : Digidesign HD DSP
Device : Digidesign HD DSP
Device : Digidesign HD DSP
Device : Digidesign HD DSP
Device : Digidesign HD DSP
Device : Digidesign HD DSP
Device : Digidesign HD Accel DSP
Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line
Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP (2002) Professional 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 3)
Platform Compliance : Win32 x86
Network Services
Adapter : Realtek RTL8168/8111 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC
Performance Tips
Tip 2546 : Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-08-2008, 09:07 PM
ricren ricren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 207
Default

to X9blade: From Mac or Pc makes no difference.

to Digisupport: No mounted network devices here.

I smell a Video card -interrupt conflict here. Today I checked the machine with Everest looking for something and I discovered that two Digidesign DSP share the same interupt(16) with the video card. All the other DSP are in another interrupt (17).

This interrupt issue is something I could never understand. Apparently nobody knows how to assign an interrupts to a device, so we are at the mercy of windows here. For example, I'd like to put the video card on a less shared interrupt or far away from the HD card. Any ideas?

Ric
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-11-2008, 05:27 AM
psmworld's Avatar
psmworld psmworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: austria
Posts: 354
Default

first please disable the usb 2.0 controller.

check your cpu-settings in the bios:

C1E Enabled
CPU TM FUNCTION Enabled
VANDERPOOL Disabled
PECI Enabled
EXECUTE DISABLE BIT Enabled
INTEL SPEEDSTEP Disabled

@ricren:

usb 2.0 controller: disabled

lan controller: disabled

your preferred pci-slot should be nr. 2! second try nr. 3, but nr. 1 is a no-go!

for HD1 - HD2 PCI i can higly recommend the Asus P5KWS using both PCI-slots (not PCIX!)

when you notice an irq-sharing conflict with one dsp you can deactivate this dsp in the hardware-manager. this is a workaround but should work.

@x9blade:

also do the settings, but i can´t see any irq listings for your mobo. thought gigabyte does also a good job on this.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-20-2008, 03:08 PM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 644
Default

I think this is a video card problem-

I had an ATI x1600 card which I reluctantly used because I pulled it out of another machine and it used to cause problems, but I didn't have any other PCIe cards when I built my new q6600 machine. . .

I didn't have too many problems with it in that machine except that when plugins would pop up on the 2nd screen, touching a knob would occaisionally cause a crash. Also some wrapped plugins would cause crashes here and there.

So I switched to a Nvidia card and now I am having this problem like crazy. It sounds like ring modulated sounds still playing after I hit stop almost everytime. It's better at a 512k buffer, but not by alot and one round trip with that buffer will throw an entire session out of realtime.

I've always had the best luck with matrox cards in DAWs so I think I'll give one of them a go agian. Is anybody who is having this problem using a matrox?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-20-2008, 08:35 PM
ricren ricren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 207
Default

I also suspect the problem is related to Nvidia drivers. I wish I had an ATI card to try. All our machines have Nvidia cards because I thought they would be more compatible.

Ric
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-21-2008, 02:22 AM
psmworld's Avatar
psmworld psmworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: austria
Posts: 354
Default

it´s an IRQ-sharing problem.

some or at least one slot shares the IRQ with the graphics-slot. therefore pro tools cards can have a conflict and pro tools pops/clicks/loops when you´re scrolling inside the mixer or just turn a knob.

for system with 2 graphics-slots it´s worth to try the second (often the lower) graphics slot for the graphics card.

or you re-attach the pro tools cards.

i recommend to start with the core card from the lowest slot continuing upwards.

and attaching the interface to the last (highest) non-core-card. the flex cable starts at port A on the core card, to port B on the Accel/Process card and so on for other cards...
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-04-2008, 01:03 PM
Ryan C Ryan C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: playback looping error

Hi,

I'm having the same problems and I finally got around to check the IRQs with Everest. IRQ 16 is shared by two DSP chips and the video card. I tried to disable the chips but I get a DAE error -1115 when I try to start Pro Tools. I'm on a Q6600 Nvidia 680i MB, and a cheap 64mb Nvidia Quadro video card. Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
turning looping on and off during playback? George DAWs Tips & Tricks 1 12-09-2013 11:49 AM
Playback and Looping Issue in PT 7.3 tikki 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-03-2007 10:38 PM
PTLE 7.1 PLAYBACK NOT LOOPING djpledge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-18-2006 12:40 AM
Looping vocal while monitoring music playback dougpotter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-10-2004 01:28 PM
Loop playback not looping Bixby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-16-2004 11:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com