Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2008, 11:49 AM
howie300 howie300 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 13
Default playback looping error

Hi all, I'm running HD 7.3 cs6 on a PC... am enjoying the power of core 2 quad! but am experiencing some problems which are starting to get annoying:

have any of you experienced looping playback? i mean, the drums will suddenly go back a couple bars while the rest of the song continues playing, so the effect would be the song not aligning. sometimes when tracking vocals, the singer would say something, and it'll only playback after a couple seconds, and i wasn't even recording. now it's starting to cause the bouncing to fail, because the looped playback of indiv. tracks will be recorded into the bounce... very strange indeed. have anyone experienced this? thanks in advance, it'll really help me out!

howie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2008, 05:33 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,396
Default Re: playback looping error

similar but not exactly the same problems over here. i will sometimes getglitchy audio and if i press stop the session will continue to play for a few seconds. i have also had the out of alignment at times.
what mobo are you using?
i get these issues on certain sessions occasionaly.i'm running 7.4 cs 5
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2008, 07:14 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: playback looping error

I've only had this happen when using VI's

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2008, 11:39 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,396
Default Re: playback looping error

using vi's here. been dealing with this problem every now and then since i built my intel q6600
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2008, 03:34 PM
howie300 howie300 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: playback looping error

i'm using the asus P5E WS professional MB. running PT 7.3 cs6. but i don't think the cs updates helped at all. it has the same problem with just 7.3. I guess now I know it doesn't help upgrading to 7.4 either.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-26-2008, 02:33 AM
psmworld's Avatar
psmworld psmworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: austria
Posts: 354
Default

i´m on 7.4 cs5

i get this problem mostly with duende-plugs.

i set the dae playback buffer level to 0 or 3, where level 0 is more stable here.

disc allocation set to fastest.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-27-2008, 06:18 AM
howie300 howie300 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 13
Default

hmm, it seems whichever buffer setting I choose, the looping problem remains the same. i hope it's not an MB choice problem, but that might be the culprit..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-27-2008, 06:31 AM
psmworld's Avatar
psmworld psmworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: austria
Posts: 354
Default

which interface do you use?

which plugins are in the project? rtas and tdm or one kind of them only? have you tried the session with inactived plugs?

buffer settings most stable are 1024 at 96khz and 512 at 44.1/48khz. this shouldn´t be changed.

send me your main-setup including pc-hardware, i´ll look into my test-chart for a problem.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-28-2008, 01:41 AM
howie300 howie300 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 13
Default

oh ok, I'll send the specs as soon as I get to the studio. strange thing is, it happens even if I don't use any plugins. minimal tracks, i tried recording with 1 mono track plus a master track opened, and it still happens.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-28-2008, 03:42 AM
psmworld's Avatar
psmworld psmworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: austria
Posts: 354
Default

also look for the card order on the motherboard. this is very important for me to look at.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
turning looping on and off during playback? George DAWs Tips & Tricks 1 12-09-2013 11:49 AM
Playback and Looping Issue in PT 7.3 tikki 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-03-2007 10:38 PM
PTLE 7.1 PLAYBACK NOT LOOPING djpledge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-18-2006 12:40 AM
Looping vocal while monitoring music playback dougpotter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-10-2004 01:28 PM
Loop playback not looping Bixby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-16-2004 11:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com