Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 12-12-2009, 01:11 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Got Pro Tools 8.0.1 cs1 going on Windows 7 64 bit today. A couple of things here and there, mostly minor issues with 3rd party plug-ins, but everything seems to be running smoothly. Ran Pro Tools up to about 3.5G of ram before I crashed it. The additional ram will be so helpful!!
__________________
Third Eye Studios.org
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 12-15-2009, 12:32 PM
PierrevC PierrevC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 56
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaV- View Post
OK, I tried it today.
Well, my last lead is to install ProTools HD 8 (with the drivers for Accel card) then plug the card. Maybe in that order, driver installation won't make my PC freeze. What do you think?
Don't think this will work PT even asks for connected interface while installing.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 12-19-2009, 02:11 PM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 641
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

So I'm taking the plunge-

W7 is impressive, compatibility mode all the way back! It looks like I'm going to be able to run my mackie ultramix on here when I get the API summing project finished! I'm running pro64.

So far I cant get BX eq to work, I did xp compatability it just hangs when PT loads. I canceled the ilok updater, maybe I need to let it do that?

Also in the process I realized that epureII apparently works with my ilok license from the massive pack? But it seems to have a gui problem. . . maybe I need to go back to the original, does anyone know where to download the latest version of epure I?

OTOH in vista MD3 and eventide didn't work, and they are all back. I will need to get either epure of bx up though because I'm a MS nut.

I can run (big VI) projects down at 128 RTAS that would have choked up at 1024 before, nice. . . back to installing stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 12-19-2009, 03:19 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Hi Ryan, Have you done the IE8 fix? You might try that to see if your problem plug-ins load. Another thing you might try with problem plug-ins is copying the plug-in files from your old plug-ins folder to your new one. Skip using the installer.
__________________
Third Eye Studios.org
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 12-20-2009, 02:23 PM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 641
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

I uninstalled IE8, is that the fix? I like chrome-

Still cant get epure II working, (well it loads and works, but the gui is a bunch of grey knobs), I will try to copy over them from the old folder. Does anyone knoe if there is a significant sonic difference between epure I and II? Maybe I will try a different compatibility mode.

I did get GVI to work, yikes that was a mess. . .
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 12-21-2009, 07:22 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Quote:
I uninstalled IE8, is that the fix?
That works, or the other fix is modifying the registry. Are you running 8.0.1 or 8.0.3?
Quote:
Still cant get epure II working, (well it loads and works, but the gui is a bunch of grey knobs),
Graphics drivers current??
__________________
Third Eye Studios.org
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 12-21-2009, 08:31 AM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 641
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

8.0.3

I have the current graphics driver, it's the integrated volari chipset on the supermicro x7sba. I also cant get powerstrip to work. . .hmmm
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 12-21-2009, 09:01 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Quote:
it's the integrated volari chipset on the supermicro x7sba
Hi Ryan, IIRC, integrated graphics have always been troublesome. Do you have a video card to try? I can try the epure 2 demo tonight at the studio to see if there's issues on my system too. I'm using a ATI v3700 video card.

Are you using the RTAS or TDM version of epure 2?
__________________
Third Eye Studios.org
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 12-21-2009, 09:32 AM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 641
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Yeah I know. . .

Unfortunately with this board you cant run a PCIe video card. I have 5 PCI cards and I don't want to go back to an expansion chassis. It has the problem for TDM or RTAS.

I haven't had any other issues with graphics, so I kinda doubt that's the problem, but I cant really be sure. I'll try version 1 from the MP CD.

Thanks for the help!

Oh, and also are there ASIO drivers for w7 64 yet? Or we have to wait for actual 64 bit drivers?
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 12-22-2009, 08:34 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanC View Post
Yeah I know. . .

Unfortunately with this board you cant run a PCIe video card. I have 5 PCI cards and I don't want to go back to an expansion chassis. It has the problem for TDM or RTAS.

I haven't had any other issues with graphics, so I kinda doubt that's the problem, but I cant really be sure. I'll try version 1 from the MP CD.

Thanks for the help!

Oh, and also are there ASIO drivers for w7 64 yet? Or we have to wait for actual 64 bit drivers?
I tried the EpureII demo today, and it worked fine, no issues with the gui. Both in 8.0.1 and 8.0.3.

Your graphics drivers aren't by chance set to 16bit and need to be at 32bit? Just taking a stab at it here.

Don't know anything regarding the drivers.
__________________
Third Eye Studios.org
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mac pro 1.1 for 64 bit win7/hdx klaukholm Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 6 12-11-2013 01:41 PM
Here goes nothing - Bye Bye XP, hello Win7 markus44uk Windows 17 10-02-2011 08:51 AM
big BUG in PT8.03 under win7 X64 32768 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-05-2010 04:47 PM
Win7? Fullsound Recording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 10 04-30-2010 10:44 AM
GR4 PT 8.0.1 Win7 jazzmandan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-01-2009 07:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com