Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 04-30-2009, 11:06 AM
DigitalMetal DigitalMetal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 410
Default Re: playback looping error

Quote:
Originally Posted by eddierodriguez View Post
your motherboard, xp, pthd3 and powercore, won´t function properly - ever.
Thats your opinion rather than fact,

I have had exactly the same results without the powercores in the system - its not the powercores that are the problem.

Also when i first built the system it was working fine with everything installed.

Something has made this problem occur after then and im trying to work out what.

Anyway i have a P5WDG2-WS im going to try over the weekend,


I dont think you can help me anyway, but thanks for you input.
__________________


PT10HD5 PCIX in 64Bit Magma Chassis,
2x192io's + 2x96io's & Legacy io's
Pro Control & Fader Pack
UAD2 Quad, Octo & All Plugins
Black Lion Audio Modified MOTU 24io and 2408MK3 x2
TC Powercore PCI MK2 x2 & Firewire

Softube, Sonnox, Eventide, SSL, McDSP, Waves
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 06-03-2009, 11:55 AM
dgkenney dgkenney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 72
Default Re: playback looping error

Bump - Anything new on this?

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 06-03-2009, 01:42 PM
DigitalMetal DigitalMetal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 410
Default Re: playback looping error

I solved the error by using an Asus P5WDG2-WS Pro Motherboard.
I have also since bought a Digidesign Expansion HD Chassis and have the PT cards in there and my Powercore MK2 in the PC, plus i have a Powercore Firewire.
All running smooth a silk depite what eddierodriguez seems to think is possible.

My advice to anyone with this problem get the Asus board while they are still available-ish
I got mine on ebay from china £45 GBP a bargain !
__________________


PT10HD5 PCIX in 64Bit Magma Chassis,
2x192io's + 2x96io's & Legacy io's
Pro Control & Fader Pack
UAD2 Quad, Octo & All Plugins
Black Lion Audio Modified MOTU 24io and 2408MK3 x2
TC Powercore PCI MK2 x2 & Firewire

Softube, Sonnox, Eventide, SSL, McDSP, Waves
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
turning looping on and off during playback? George DAWs Tips & Tricks 1 12-09-2013 11:49 AM
Playback and Looping Issue in PT 7.3 tikki 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-03-2007 10:38 PM
PTLE 7.1 PLAYBACK NOT LOOPING djpledge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-18-2006 12:40 AM
Looping vocal while monitoring music playback dougpotter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-10-2004 01:28 PM
Loop playback not looping Bixby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-16-2004 11:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com