Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2008, 09:08 AM
postprosound postprosound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 198
Default What changes are "under the hood" of PT8?

Digidesign,

A lot is said about the new GUI, and other things that are readily seen, but what new things are there 'under the hood' of the latest PT release?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2008, 11:25 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,792
Default Re: What changes are "under the hood" of PT8?

That would depend on how 'under the hood' you're talking about. We're always making improvements when we get the opportunity or where feature implementation dictates.

Is there something you're looking for in particular?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2008, 12:45 PM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 5,094
Default Re: What changes are "under the hood" of PT8?

OK...I'll bite:

1. Are there any improvements in RTAS efficiency? RTAS does have a (deserved) reputation of being less efficient than AU or VST: fewer plugins per given CPU.

2. Any improvements in multiple CPU balancing? (although I understand that the OS is a big factor in balancing across multiple CPUs - because Logic doesn't even balance across 8 CPUs well)

3. Has the waveform drawing bug been addressed?
__________________
Larry

PTLE8/002r;OS 10.6.4 2 x 2.26Ghz quadcore,6GB RAM, Waves Platinum, many other plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2008, 02:50 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: What changes are "under the hood" of PT8?

Offline bouncing would be very handy?

Waveform issue resolved?

Oh, and buffer errors on first launch when using sample based VI's.

Cheers
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-2008, 03:52 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,792
Default Re: What changes are "under the hood" of PT8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lwilliam View Post
OK...I'll bite:

1. Are there any improvements in RTAS efficiency? RTAS does have a (deserved) reputation of being less efficient than AU or VST: fewer plugins per given CPU.

2. Any improvements in multiple CPU balancing? (although I understand that the OS is a big factor in balancing across multiple CPUs - because Logic doesn't even balance across 8 CPUs well)

3. Has the waveform drawing bug been addressed?
1. Yes, but maybe not quite as extensive as you (or we) would like yet. It's an ongoing process and there are several factors that come into play that we don't necessarily have control over.

2. What are you seeing that causes you to question this? There should be no issues with CPU balancing beyond issues with non fully RTAS optimized code in plug-ins. That is something only plug-in manufacturers can address.

3. Yes! - I'm going to say that with the caveat that the fix has not been fully tested yet, but I can't imagine this going out without a solid fix. We're also hoping to roll this into a cs release for previous versions.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-2008, 04:22 PM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 5,094
Default Re: What changes are "under the hood" of PT8?

Thanks! All good info.

Actually, PT seems to balance across my 2 G5s just fine - even with 10.4.11. I had the impression (maybe mistakenly) that the quad and 8 CPU Macs weren't balancing well across all 4/8 with PTLE. However, that MAY just be an..err..uh LP8 issue (a single CPU spiking way early, for instance).

I did read that OS 10.6 is supposed to improve load balancing across multiple cores/cpu's, so I deduced that the OS is at least a factor.
__________________
Larry

PTLE8/002r;OS 10.6.4 2 x 2.26Ghz quadcore,6GB RAM, Waves Platinum, many other plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-06-2008, 06:06 PM
RockGod RockGod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 45
Default Re: What changes are "under the hood" of PT8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Dougfather View Post
Oh, and buffer errors on first launch when using sample based VI's.
Glad to know it's not just me who gets these buffer errors. Seems strange how they only occur on the first playback attempt after loading a session. It's easy to work around but a fix would be great
__________________
2x 2.8GHz Quad-Core 2008 Mac Pro: OS 10.5.5: 6GB RAM: 003 Console: Pro Tools 7.4.2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-07-2008, 01:02 PM
myfavedave myfavedave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: What changes are "under the hood" of PT8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
2. What are you seeing that causes you to question this? There should be no issues with CPU balancing beyond issues with non fully RTAS optimized code in plug-ins. That is something only plug-in manufacturers can address.
I seem to have problems using all 8 processors in my Mac Pro 8 core (10GB RAM). The performance is worse than when set to 1 processor!

I currently have it set to 7 and it seems ok, but still spikes randomly.

Is this just me?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-07-2008, 01:15 PM
RockGod RockGod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 45
Default Re: What changes are "under the hood" of PT8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by myfavedave View Post
I seem to have problems using all 8 processors in my Mac Pro 8 core (10GB RAM). The performance is worse than when set to 1 processor!

I currently have it set to 7 and it seems ok, but still spikes randomly.

Is this just me?
No, it's the same for me
__________________
2x 2.8GHz Quad-Core 2008 Mac Pro: OS 10.5.5: 6GB RAM: 003 Console: Pro Tools 7.4.2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface eanderso22304 macOS 3 11-23-2011 06:45 AM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
What changes are "under the hood" of PT8? postprosound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-04-2008 04:21 PM
The "FATE" of CM LABS "MotorMix" & "MotorMate". Dum dum dum dum... leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 10-15-2002 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com