Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-29-2017, 12:16 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,245
Default Re: HDX with older Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
It is what a spell checker does to a mistyped resource fork.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Got it
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-29-2017, 12:18 PM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,206
Default Re: HDX with older Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
I am not sure what version of HDX you are talking about etc. Sone open with HDX running Pro Tools 10... if so the ones that don’t are possibly corrupted. When did they last work? On the exact same storage device? Were they moved? How over what filesystems? You got other session archives?

AFAIK Pro Tools 10 was the last version that supported reading SDII files. You don’t need HD hardware or HD software or even any external interface to just open a session then save and do the conversion from SDII audio files. We are talking Mac only here of course.

Having mangled or corrupt SDII files, especially because of missing audio forks is super common, so the first thing you want to do is just confirm you can open your original sessions/audio files OK in Pro Tools 10 or earlier.

You have to pay attention to running Pro Tools 10 on a compatible OS release. That might require you do a full clean OS X install.
Awesome. I was thinking I had to have hardware connected (whether it was a core card or an I/O. I thought I might could skate by on not having the I/O, but was pretty sure a card would be required for the software to start.

So in theory I can just install PT10 with no process cards and pop the ilok in to my old mac. Open the session and save the copy with the conversion to .wav and be good. That's great!!!

Thanks for the help. I was worried I sold my cards too quick. Somehow I missed all the info on SD2 files being phased out and not converted anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-29-2017, 12:21 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,318
Default HDX with older Mac Pro

You need to select “Built-In Output” as the playback engine, hold down ‘N’ when Pro Tools is starting.

You need to check before doing anything that the OS and Pro Tools 10 are compatible. And do not try to have multiple Pro Tools versions installed under one boot partition.

Be very careful moving around these sessions, you can lose resource forks just backing up to the wrong filesystem/device.

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-29-2017, 12:24 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,245
Default Re: HDX with older Mac Pro

From PT9 and onwards you don't need any hardware from Avid connected in order to run PT. Of course it is always better with an interface but for mixing and editing and file conversions the internal sound cards works great. We do this on the road all the time withmacbook pro's and a few headphones and that is on songs thats released for big artists. Mastered afterwards of course by pros but mixed and edited pretty much on MBP's with 8 and 16GB ram.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-29-2017, 03:56 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,985
Default Re: HDX with older Mac Pro

If you get in a bind, I have an old G4 rig that runs 7.4LE and I keep it around just for converting older SD II sessions
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-29-2017, 04:27 PM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,206
Default Re: HDX with older Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
If you get in a bind, I have an old G4 rig that runs 7.4LE and I keep it around just for converting older SD II sessions
Thanks Albee! I've been away from the forums for a while but you have always been awesome to help!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-29-2017, 04:28 PM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,206
Default Re: HDX with older Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
You need to select “Built-In Output” as the playback engine, hold down ‘N’ when Pro Tools is starting.

You need to check before doing anything that the OS and Pro Tools 10 are compatible. And do not try to have multiple Pro Tools versions installed under one boot partition.

Be very careful moving around these sessions, you can lose resource forks just backing up to the wrong filesystem/device.

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
From PT9 and onwards you don't need any hardware from Avid connected in order to run PT. Of course it is always better with an interface but for mixing and editing and file conversions the internal sound cards works great. We do this on the road all the time withmacbook pro's and a few headphones and that is on songs thats released for big artists. Mastered afterwards of course by pros but mixed and edited pretty much on MBP's with 8 and 16GB ram.
Thanks guys!! Great info. I appreciate all the help!! I'll have to dig out the "old" mac pro and give it a shot.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
older i7 jgirv Getting Started 7 06-30-2017 05:22 AM
updating older PT LE on older Mac skfdude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-21-2013 02:03 PM
Question about an older Mac Pro and possible older versions of Pro Tools HD wolfman_rob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 07-21-2013 01:29 AM
Best use for an older 867 G4 carlos2909 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-17-2004 07:41 AM
older AGP 400 mhz G4s RobbaDobba 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-27-2001 09:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com