Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2017, 09:16 AM
bucha bucha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Paris France
Posts: 47
Default Recal Faders

Hi Guys,


Does anyone know if there is a "recalibrate" function for the faders, because on my three S6, after building a session with all the faders at 0dB, looking at the faders they look more like a roller coaster.
They're approximately aligned with the 0dB serigraphy and absolutely not aligned between them.

Thanks.

Last edited by bucha; 11-14-2017 at 03:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2017, 07:37 AM
Richard Starkey Richard Starkey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 6
Default Re: Recal Faders

Hello,

same thing here. Looking for a solution too :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2017, 08:20 AM
bucha bucha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Paris France
Posts: 47
Default Re: Recal Faders

I tried the local operations in the faders modules (Groups, Steps, etc.) but it doesn't help …
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2017, 11:10 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,076
Default Re: Recal Faders

There isn't a calibrate. Can you post a picture of how bad this is ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2017, 06:26 AM
clipgod clipgod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: Recal Faders

same on my recently purchased S6. It is pretty bad, please have a look at a picture I took with all faders at zero in Pro Tools.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	S6Faders.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	83.2 KB
ID:	9390  
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2017, 09:20 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,076
Default Re: Recal Faders

That's strange, not seeing this here. Can you go into test mode on a Fader Module (hold Select and Swap on the first strip) then select Fader and then Group. Moving one fader they should all move together. The numbers should be within about +-30
The Menu keys are the selection. The far right one is Exit

Also without tracks on the faders (or the system turned off) when the faders are down at the bottom are they inline ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Yesterday, 03:52 AM
clipgod clipgod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: Recal Faders

Hi Eddie,

please have a look at the attached pictures, showing the faders at zero, somewhere in between and fullscale. I also included a picture with all faders at zero, no session loaded. They more or less line up, but when I have a session with all faders at zero db, they don`t line up at all
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1644.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	78.1 KB
ID:	9393   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1645.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	71.5 KB
ID:	9394   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1646.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	81.6 KB
ID:	9395   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1647.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	42.8 KB
ID:	9396  
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Yesterday, 09:50 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,076
Default Re: Recal Faders

The somewhere in between is the interesting one. they should be roughly level. So this proves its not The S6 or PT software. We have a module coming back to the factory for investigation.....I'll report back as soon as we get it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sticky Faders, GUI Lag when moving faders Intransit Pro Tools 12 Discussion 10 02-04-2016 09:31 PM
Avid/Digidesign Pro Control 16 Faders (Main Unit + 8 faders pack) Eduardo Apolonia Buy & Sell 3 11-24-2015 10:56 PM
Custom Faders moves position of all other faders!?! freeBase ICON & C|24 5 02-26-2009 07:44 PM
USING MIDI FADERS TO CONTROL PRO TOOLS FADERS.... domsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-08-2004 08:06 PM
recal old version of virus rather than indigo monkey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-09-2003 08:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com