Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2017, 01:38 AM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 106
Default HDN TB Headphone usable w/o Interface

Hi forum

I have a question...

Can I use the headphone output of the HD Native Thunderbolt without an HD Interface connected...
I read, that the internal headphone jack mirrows Output 1-2 of the Interface.
But is it possible to use it without an interface...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2017, 07:07 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,810
Default Re: HDN TB Headphone usable w/o Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrackerLe View Post
Hi forum

I have a question...

Can I use the headphone output of the HD Native Thunderbolt without an HD Interface connected...
I read, that the internal headphone jack mirrows Output 1-2 of the Interface.
But is it possible to use it without an interface...
No it's not. I think at one point avid said they where thinking of making that happen but they never got around to it.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2017, 08:14 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,035
Default Re: HDN TB Headphone usable w/o Interface

It's a shame, as the box would be far more usable standalone. I'd think a firmware uodate would do the trick, but they likely have their reasons not to do it
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2017, 02:22 AM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 106
Default Re: HDN TB Headphone usable w/o Interface

Oh, that´s really sad...
Cause, i don´t want to carry a HD Interface with me, when i travel...
I only need the headphone jack of the tb box on the road...
Pls Avid, think about this possibility...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2017, 02:26 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,301
Default Re: HDN TB Headphone usable w/o Interface

What is wrong with Built-In Output? And a headphone amp if you need it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2017, 04:58 AM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 106
Default Re: HDN TB Headphone usable w/o Interface

I want all the advantages of the HDN TB... Low Latency and co...
Personally i never use the integrated Output of my Macbook Pro...

The HDN TB is great box and it would be even greater on the road, if you can use the Headphone of the HDN Box...without a big Interface connected...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2017, 07:41 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,301
Default Re: HDN TB Headphone usable w/o Interface

How is latency relevant when mixing?

If it was a world-class headphone amp it would be be thing, but you can easily do better.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2017, 09:03 AM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 106
Default Re: HDN TB Headphone usable w/o Interface

I use PTHD for recording Softwaresynths and Samplers... Latency is important for that tasks... You know woking in the train with a 25 keyboard and MBPro and HDN TB... Pls Avid think about it...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-21-2017, 11:53 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 667
Default Re: HDN TB Headphone usable w/o Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrackerLe View Post
I use PTHD for recording Softwaresynths and Samplers... Latency is important for that tasks... You know woking in the train with a 25 keyboard and MBPro and HDN TB... Pls Avid think about it...
The readme file for the 12.8.1 (and 12.8.2) PT release states the following:

HD Native Thunderbolt headphone output stops working when low latency monitoring is enabled (PTSW-169936)

The headphone output on the HD Native Thunderbolt does not function when low latency monitoring is enabled. In this case, use alternative
monitoring source (such as an Avid HD OMNI).


Have you considered the updated Apogee One? It is tiny, has headphone/monitor out, two in, two out, and choice of built-in mic or with mic/inst breakout cable. Has a Mac/IOS version and can be battery operated. Phantom power, 96K audio and works with an iPad or iPhone in addition to a Mac. Also, has direct monitoring through the Maestro app for low latency. User manual is down-loadable with instructions for most DAW software setup.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro Neh 2.66 Quad 8GB, OSX 10.11.6/L10.3.1;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.5.1, Finale25,EMU,Vegas Pro 12/11/10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon

Last edited by panamajack; 10-22-2017 at 09:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-04-2017, 04:41 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,263
Default Re: HDN TB Headphone usable w/o Interface

I think you should reconsider the Mac headphone jack. I have native as well, and wouldn't even consider dragging an interface or the HDN Thunderbolt along. I do have a UA Apollo Twin that I use if I need to record remotely. Works great for the $450 I spent. But mostly I use the built in jack. It's just too easy. Try it. You'll see.
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Interface + Headphone Bluetooth Problem I/O luansborges Third Party Interfaces 1 09-30-2017 08:06 AM
Can anyone suggest a usable interface for PT11? alekto Third Party Interfaces 15 10-28-2014 07:37 AM
Eleven Rack headphone port versus MBOX and other interface headphone ports World Spirit Eleven Rack 3 02-13-2012 12:34 AM
Usable RAM in a PT8 System dariusmcgann 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-24-2010 06:19 PM
new G5's not usable as HD3 the dude Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-22-2005 03:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com