Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2010, 02:07 PM
dee101 dee101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: England
Posts: 1
Unhappy Pro tools recording studio wont load

Bought Pro tools recording studio and new lap top to meet required spec but it wont even recognise the driver disk when inserted and nothing will load arggggghhhhh!!! Am now ready to chuck in the bin, very frustrating. Cant load drivers or software so the recording studio is useless to me at the moment. Computer just keeps on asking me to insert disk which has been inserted but it wont recognise it. Any ideas??? I am using wondows 7 which I understand may be the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2011, 04:20 AM
PulS3 PulS3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 6
Lightbulb Re: Pro tools recording studio wont load

What you can try is navigate through the disc; there should be an EXE to run the Driver installation. If that doesn't work, right-click the EXE, go to Compatiibility and hit "Run in compatibility mode for XP SP3". Since all PT Drivers are usually supposed to run in XP, doing that should work, I had to do it for my Audiophile 2496 card.

-PulS3
__________________
Giggity !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools wont even load liddlefella Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 02-09-2011 06:17 AM
pro tools wont load matt.brack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-25-2010 07:39 PM
Help! Pro Tools wont load Istarri 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-07-2009 02:00 PM
Pro tools 7.3.1 or 7.4 wont load tah money Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 08-14-2008 05:20 PM
Pro Tools wont load premonitionofmisery Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 13 02-08-2007 12:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com