Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2005, 01:45 AM
Eddie D Eddie D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 280
Default PT7 Procedure Entry Point Error??

Hey all,

Just did my upgrade to 7.0, and on startup of PT I get this error.

A04: ProToolsLe.exe

The Procedure Entry Point _DsiSetThreadPriority @8 could not be located in the dynamic link library DSI.dll.

Any help is always appreciated.

Thanks
Eddie

I did do a search but didnt not find the exact error, some were simular but not the DsiSetThreadPriority @8 error
__________________
Who Ever said this would be Easy!!!
www.myspace.com/sightthrusound
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2005, 10:39 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: PT7 Procedure Entry Point Error??

You have an incompatible plug-in or DAE mismatch. Do a clean Pro Tools install and ensure you have all the latest plug-ins.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2005, 10:43 AM
Icemaster Icemaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Washington, D.C./Maryland
Posts: 363
Default Re: PT7 Procedure Entry Point Error??

I get that same error too. What does this error mean and how can we fix it?
__________________
~-Icemaster-~

Pentium4 (2.4Ghz)
Windows XP Home Edition (SP2)
80GB HD
1GB Ram
Digi002
Protools 7.0
Mackie HR-824's
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2005, 10:52 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: PT7 Procedure Entry Point Error??

Quote:
I get that same error too. What does this error mean and how can we fix it?
Do a clean Pro Tools install and ensure you have all the latest plug-ins.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2005, 04:00 PM
Icemaster Icemaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Washington, D.C./Maryland
Posts: 363
Default Re: PT7 Procedure Entry Point Error??

I saw that you posted a response after I submitted my addon reply. I didn't know you were replying at the moment. I only saw the first post when I replied to that one. Yours response wasn't up yet. Please don't perceive me as playing around or being slow. But thanks still for answering.
__________________
~-Icemaster-~

Pentium4 (2.4Ghz)
Windows XP Home Edition (SP2)
80GB HD
1GB Ram
Digi002
Protools 7.0
Mackie HR-824's
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Error--Procedure entry point drew3415 Windows 2 06-15-2016 05:33 PM
Unable to install PT -- "procedure entry point" error grendel25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-03-2009 07:47 PM
Procedure Entry Point Error - Any Ideas? bousley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-18-2005 08:00 PM
Procedure Entry Point Error Producers Never Sleep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-23-2004 09:36 AM
Procedure entry point - error Jeff B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 21 02-01-2004 10:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com