Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2005, 12:23 PM
jpoprock jpoprock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Indiana
Posts: 730
Default Experience with: Yamaha DM2000 and Pro Tools?

I posted this in the Mac forum too, only because we could go the Mac route (I"m a mac user, but they aren't).

My church is wanting to start recording the band. But to be honest, they aren't exactly very good at even MIXING the house mix we have now. But that is another issue on it's own. Because I'm one of the few out of 2200 people with any recording experience, they have sorta put me in charge. Well, I'm not really all that qualified, because I know NOTHING about live sound really. But they have the monster Yamaha DM2000v2 board. We use this for the house sound and record mixes via a different "layer" or "Matrix" I think. I'm not sure. Anyway, the record mixes or "board mixes" as I know them to be are quite rotten. Mainly because they don't really work at making them better, and also because no one there really knows how. But they think that if they had a "studio" they could somehow come out of this board to another system, capture the audio (which could be up to like 32 tracks AT ONCE) then edit, mix, fix it all later.

My job is to figure out how to do this and what gear to buy. I wanted to start out with baby steps and work our way up. I didn't think buying $10,000 worth of gear was the right answer, when there really isn't any one available to even run it properly. I was looking at coming out of the DM2000 via cards either analog or digital to maybe a Roland 24 track unit or even Pro Tools. The DM2000 supports Pro Tools quite nicely from what I've read. But I have some questions.

Would we have to have a monster Mac or PC to be able to capture 24-32 tracks of live audio at once?? Oh, and i'm talking 24-32 tracks at like 24bit/44.1 and for like 30 minutes!!!!

What kind of Pro Tools system would be need to be able to capture that much audio at once?

I'm pretty sure if we go this route, we'd have to go with something that accepted digital inputs, etc. The DM2000 can send a variety of ways. Digital, Cat5, etc.

And hey, it's their money and they want to spend it. Doesn't matter if I think they are totally underqualified to take advantage of the technology. They want it,and I need to help them spend their money. However, I was hoping to be able to start out small and work our way up. But it seems that because they use that stupid DM2000, it's almost impossible to do anything "Small" now.

Thanks!

Jason
__________________
Leo 10.5.7
PTLE 7.4.2, 002r, Micro
iMac G5 2.33ghz Core Duo Intel
OWC External FW HDD
http://www.soundclick.com/jasonsheroan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2005, 11:22 PM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: Experience with: Yamaha DM2000 and Pro Tools?

i believe the DM2000 can send a digital split pre EQ and dynamics
a couple of ADAT or AES cards running to a 192/192digital i/o box for pro tools should do it
the car5 card is for cobornet so you couldnt use it directly
you wont need a montser computer but you will need a TDM system to get the inputs

a cheeper option is something like the Alesis HD24
you can run 24ch via ADAT
then inport the tracks into PT LE for mixing

or if you have lots of money use active splitters before the DM2000 and run a recording split to its own pres and converters

Quote:
I was hoping to be able to start out small and work our way up. But it seems that because they use that stupid DM2000, it's almost impossible to do anything "Small" now.
you could use passive splits to your current LE system
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Experience with: Yamaha DM2000 and Pro Tools? jpoprock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-24-2014 03:09 AM
Anyone with DM2000 / PT experience?? Audioartist Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-02-2012 12:23 AM
What´s your experience recording and mixing in Pro Tools 9 through Yamaha N12 mixer? mogan Pro Tools 9 3 11-29-2010 01:39 PM
HD and Yamaha DM2000 (aka 96k 02R) AE Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 07-11-2002 10:05 AM
Yamaha DM2000 klaatu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-10-2002 08:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com