Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2005, 12:16 PM
jpoprock jpoprock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Indiana
Posts: 730
Default Experience with: Yamaha DM2000 and Pro Tools?

My church is wanting to start recording the band. But to be honest, they aren't exactly very good at even MIXING the house mix we have now. But that is another issue on it's own. Because I'm one of the few out of 2200 people with any recording experience, they have sorta put me in charge. Well, I'm not really all that qualified, because I know NOTHING about live sound really. But they have the monster Yamaha DM2000v2 board. We use this for the house sound and record mixes via a different "layer" or "Matrix" I think. I'm not sure. Anyway, the record mixes or "board mixes" as I know them to be are quite rotten. Mainly because they don't really work at making them better, and also because no one there really knows how. But they think that if they had a "studio" they could somehow come out of this board to another system, capture the audio (which could be up to like 32 tracks AT ONCE) then edit, mix, fix it all later.

My job is to figure out how to do this and what gear to buy. I wanted to start out with baby steps and work our way up. I didn't think buying $10,000 worth of gear was the right answer, when there really isn't any one available to even run it properly. I was looking at coming out of the DM2000 via cards either analog or digital to maybe a Roland 24 track unit or even Pro Tools. The DM2000 supports Pro Tools quite nicely from what I've read. But I have some questions.

Would we have to have a monster Mac or PC to be able to capture 24-32 tracks of live audio at once?? Oh, and i'm talking 24-32 tracks at like
24bit/44.1 and for like 30 minutes!!!!


What kind of Pro Tools system would be need to be able to capture that much audio at once?

I'm pretty sure if we go this route, we'd have to go with something that accepted digital inputs, etc. The DM2000 can send a variety of ways. Digital, Cat5, etc.

And hey, it's their money and they want to spend it. Doesn't matter if I think they are totally underqualified to take advantage of the technology. They want it,and I need to help them spend their money. However, I was hoping to be able to start out small and work our way up. But it seems that because they use that stupid DM2000, it's almost impossible to do anything "Small" now.

Thanks!

Jason
__________________
Leo 10.5.7
PTLE 7.4.2, 002r, Micro
iMac G5 2.33ghz Core Duo Intel
OWC External FW HDD
http://www.soundclick.com/jasonsheroan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2005, 03:01 PM
shanabit shanabit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Home
Posts: 506
Default Re: Experience with: Yamaha DM2000 and Pro Tools?

For what your wanting to do, Id go this route.
http://www.tascam.com/Products/x48.html

If you want 24-32 tracks with ProTools, youll need the HD setup and the 192 I/O box. that alone is around 12,000 without the PC. I have the Roland VS2480CD and you can only get 16 tracks recording at a time with 24 playback. However, two of those may get you what you want but the Tascam route would be cheaper and more streamlined.
I know Im the first to answer so others will have varying opinions here that will help you.
I like simplicity. if your working with people in the body who dont even know where the power button is, simpler is better IMO. take a look at the Mackie HD recorder, its only 24 tracks though but it does have full editing. talk to this guy, he does this stuff all day long and could help you
with your decision. He works at Sweetwater Music

brad@audioandmidi.com
__________________
MacPro 8 Core,2.4, 14 Gig Ram.
OSX 10.8.2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2005, 01:55 AM
Nilesh Nilesh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: KL, Malaysia
Posts: 34
Default Re: Experience with: Yamaha DM2000 and Pro Tools?

Looks like you guys have the money and are looking for ways to spend it Anyways, answer the following questions and it might help you to get a good recording solution;

How many musicians are there in the band? In turn, look at the number of inputs from the band

Are there anything that can be grouped and recorded as stereo tracks? (Strings, Backing vocal groups, Keyboards etc)

Do you want to record every mic from the drum kit or can you afford to do a sub mix and record?

Usually, you can get a decent recording of a church band with 16 tracks (Well, i dont know how big your church band is) I see that you have a 002R. You can use the bus outs thru adat light pipe and analogue direct outs from the DM2000 to do a multitrack recording straight to PT. Anything more than 16, you will have to opt for a HD system, and your budget will shoot up 8-10 times. You can also look into stand alone 24/48 track recorders from Tascam or Mackie, but they have a dark track record of being discontinued in a very short period. So you can possibly imagine how they hold up to the many DAW's available today.

A dual processor G5 with 2-4GB of RAM will do the job for you. (You will never regret buying as much RAM as possible while you buy the comp!)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2014, 02:06 AM
antonis's Avatar
antonis antonis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,127
Default Re: Experience with: Yamaha DM2000 and Pro Tools?

Apologies for cross-posting this:

Would anyone know whether the LED strip in the DM2000 displays the PT tracks while in the HUI layer?
__________________
1. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, HDN, AVID MTRX, Sync HD, PTU 2018.10, OS X 10.12.6.
2. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, Yamaha Dante Accelerator, PTU 2018.10, OS X 10.12.6.
3. D-Command ES, 24-fader.
4. Eleven Rack.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2014, 03:09 AM
Audioartist Audioartist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 341
Default Re: Experience with: Yamaha DM2000 and Pro Tools?

Yes, it does
__________________
D-control ES 32 - Venue Profile 48x24 - S3L-X - Yamaha DM2000 - Artist mix and control - HD7 accel - HDX2 / Magma EB3T
HD native thunderbolt
PT10HD 10.3.8. - PT11HD 11.3.2
2xHD madi - 2xHD omni -
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone with DM2000 / PT experience?? Audioartist Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-02-2012 12:23 AM
What´s your experience recording and mixing in Pro Tools 9 through Yamaha N12 mixer? mogan Pro Tools 9 3 11-29-2010 01:39 PM
Experience with: Yamaha DM2000 and Pro Tools? jpoprock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-05-2005 11:22 PM
HD and Yamaha DM2000 (aka 96k 02R) AE Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 07-11-2002 10:05 AM
Yamaha DM2000 klaatu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-10-2002 08:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com