Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2015, 11:40 PM
Boe Larsen Boe Larsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 493
Default D-command main module not working

Hm - this morning the D-command main fader module wont run. Faders and transport are working, but no light or function in everything else...

Kinda bad

Software issue?

Boe
__________________
Boe Larsen
Producer
www.millfactory.dk

Mac Pro 2x3.06ghz 12core. OWC SSD, 40gb ram,HDX2, UAD2, 2 x 16x16 HDi/o, 192D, D-command. OSX 10.11.6, PTHD 12.6.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2015, 12:18 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,481
Default Re: D-command main module not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boe Larsen View Post
Hm - this morning the D-command main fader module wont run. Faders and transport are working, but no light or function in everything else...

Kinda bad

Software issue?

Boe
Hi,

More likely hardware. First thing to check is the internal power supply board! Check all connections are seated. After that it's really going to be an electronic test engineer to find where the power has stopped in the circuitry or if something else has failed component wise.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2015, 12:21 AM
Boe Larsen Boe Larsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 493
Default Re: D-command main module not working

Thanks Chris.
__________________
Boe Larsen
Producer
www.millfactory.dk

Mac Pro 2x3.06ghz 12core. OWC SSD, 40gb ram,HDX2, UAD2, 2 x 16x16 HDi/o, 192D, D-command. OSX 10.11.6, PTHD 12.6.0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2015, 12:46 AM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 759
Default Re: D-command main module not working

Power supply/supplies. Definitely get it checked out by someone who knows what they're doing.
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2015, 03:45 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,603
Default Re: D-command main module not working

Yep, but if you know how to use screwdriver you can open the thing yourself and then twiggle those connectors and if some connector is loose it'll wake up just like that.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2015, 08:10 AM
SpinningDisk's Avatar
SpinningDisk SpinningDisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: D-command main module not working

Make sure you unplug the unit first so you don't fry yourself.

__________________
PT 11, PT LE 6.0, DIGI 001, DIGI 003, 27" Late 2012 Intel iMac, Blue and White G3, Reason 7, Celemony, Waves, A.I.R., Softube, XLN Audio, IKmultimedia, Massey
Alesis Masterlink, Alesis Adat LX20,
, Yamaha Motif ES8, Sure SM58, Sure KSM27, Byerdynamic MC 834 N, Event Project Studio 6, Pod Line 6, Focusrite Trakmaster Pro DI, Glyph Drives, Lexicon,
Fender Strats, Ibanez Acoustic, Ibanez Bass, Ibanez Electric.

http://www.johnackermusic.com/
protools@verizon.net

Live and Let Live
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-2015, 09:38 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,603
Default Re: D-command main module not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpinningDisk View Post
Make sure you unplug the unit first so you don't fry yourself.
Yes. As usual, it's good to know where to touch and what to leave alone. If you have no clue, please don't even open the box.

Once you know for sure where the mains voltage is transformed to lower voltage, you can safely have the unit open and twiggle the low-voltage connectors and see which one brings it alive.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: D-Command main unit jacko Buy & Sell 0 01-30-2015 06:47 AM
Main Module not working-Help icenet ICON & C|24 2 09-21-2013 01:01 PM
WTB D-Command ES Fader Module ec123 Buy & Sell 0 05-18-2013 11:20 AM
D-Command main unit and X-mon, HD3's,etc for sale Stylin' Audio Buy & Sell 23 03-14-2013 06:27 PM
D-Command main unit and X-mon Stylin' Audio Buy & Sell 4 10-27-2012 03:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com