Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2010, 09:23 AM
Airstream Airstream is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 15
Default Upgrading Studio Questions

Hello Everybody,

We are looking to update our studio, and I wanted to make sure I had all my DUCs in a row before we begin the process, or at least before we start seriously considering buying the things we need.

Currently, we are running ProTools HD v 7.4 on a Dual 2.3 Ghz PowerPC G5. The computer has occasionally given us some lip, so we we want to replace it with a new one, using our current in our other control room.

If we were to buy a new Mac Pro "Nehalem" (after waiting for the new hexacore ones to drive the price down) we would also need to:

- update to 8.0.3 as the minimum allowed OS on the new ones is 10.5.6 and 7.4 is approved to 10.5.4 (would the 64 bit structure pose a problem?)

- buy a new Magma expansion chassis that goes from PCI to PCIe.

Is there anything else we are overlooking, not counting updating plugins and the like? Has anyone had any problems with the PCI to PCIe conversion? Any recommendations on the Mac Pro? To me, it seems that the quad core will be plenty powerful, but the dual quad may be in the running as soon as the hexacores come out

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2010, 09:43 AM
HearInc HearInc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Meadow Vista, CA
Posts: 346
Default Re: Upgrading Studio Questions

Sounds like you're on the right track. I did the same upgrade about a year ago, and it's worked great. (I came from a Dual 2.0 G5) I'm on a Dual 2.8 Quad Xeon, and I rarely have processor bottlenecks until I'm hitting memory limits with VIs. The Magma chassis is invisible.

And FWIW, PT8 is a really nice upgrade, I think.
__________________
Brian Steckler, Producer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2010, 11:58 AM
Airstream Airstream is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 15
Default Re: Upgrading Studio Questions

Glad to hear that the upgrade works great! Did you have to downgrade your Mac Pro from Snow Leopard to Leopard?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-2010, 12:01 PM
HearInc HearInc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Meadow Vista, CA
Posts: 346
Default Re: Upgrading Studio Questions

No, I got it before Snow was out, but I moved to it pretty soon. It works just fine. I'm on 10.6.3 at the moment.
__________________
Brian Steckler, Producer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-11-2010, 12:20 PM
Airstream Airstream is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 15
Default Re: Upgrading Studio Questions

Right on. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-11-2010, 12:27 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 966
Default Re: Upgrading Studio Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airstream View Post
Hello Everybody,

We are looking...

- buy a new Magma expansion chassis that goes from PCI to PCIe.

Is there anything else we are overlooking, not counting updating plugins and the like? Has anyone had any problems with the PCI to PCIe conversion? Any recommendations on the Mac Pro? To me, it seems that the quad core will be plenty powerful, but the dual quad may be in the running as soon as the hexacores come out

Thanks!
Hi,
I'm using PE6R4 since November last year. Works great.
My entire system is running pretty stable in the meantime.
Sometimes - when using too much VIs, PT crashes ... and
once a while I'm getting wired "AccesViolation" errors. But I guess that's more an overall issue in PT8.0.3cs2.
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-11-2010, 12:30 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 966
Default Re: Upgrading Studio Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airstream View Post
Hello Everybody,

We are looking...

Is there anything else we are overlooking, ...

Thanks!
...and make sure that it is NOT 10.6.3 on the Mac (at the moment)
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading Studio 20-25K Budget fdrennan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 04-24-2010 12:02 PM
upgrading home studio w/ Mac Pro (help!) humstrummer General Discussion 1 02-25-2009 07:33 AM
Upgrading my home studio AbjectEvolution Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 19 06-22-2006 10:07 PM
Upgrading my studio Need Opinions Len Grantham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 23 01-21-2006 12:05 PM
Upgrading our studio. Need some help! Tony Robinson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 07-11-2001 10:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com