Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2004, 05:52 PM
Lunker Lunker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 26
Default I am at a loss

Hi every one, been awhile since I posted everything has been working fine up to yesterday. I searched and nothing helpful.
I installed a new 200 gig drive. I read that oh..you have to have an ata 133 card or Windows XP SP1. So I installed Service Pack 1. I started receiving 6002 error. I would also get "DAE error 4" I searched and found some answers. I deinstalled the wave driver. Nope not it. I removed all the Didgi drivers uninstalled protools 5.3.1. pulled the card an booted clean. Reinstalled the card and let it find all the hardware and installed Protools 5.3.1 including the wave driver. Yea! everything worked. Until today. I turned on the system and the errors are back. So I unistalled the drivers and reinstalled them (just the drivers this time). Now when I start Protools it tells me it can not find the hardware. I am at a loss at what to do. I have been running protools on this system for a long time without any problems. does Service pack 1 have problem? I had the problems before I installed the new harddrive.

AMD 1.4 gig
512 ram
MSI KT7 Turbo Limited
Windows XP Profesional (now sp1)
Maxtor 40 gig hard drive.
Maxtor 200 gig hardrive
Firewire card (new install after the problems)

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2004, 05:58 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: I am at a loss

Make sure the new drive is DMA enabled.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2004, 04:28 PM
Lunker Lunker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 26
Default Re: I am at a loss

Well, Every time I reboot I have to uninstall and re install Protools and the drivers. Every time. So I unistalled service pack 1 with out uninstalling Protools and every thing is back to normal like nothing ever happened. I also still have the 200 gig drive and the fire wire running. Apparently 5.3.1 does not like XP Service pack 1. At least not on my machine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any loss when consolidating? Andy Gerome 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 10-08-2008 08:11 PM
At a loss 4times4mil 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-10-2008 03:33 PM
loss of access to OS9 c-post Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-04-2006 10:01 AM
Still at a loss for what to do tobor is king 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-07-2006 02:49 PM
BTD and loss of Compression? Eddie K. wannabe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 04-30-2002 11:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com