Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2019, 11:54 PM
jasonwilden's Avatar
jasonwilden jasonwilden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 44
Default Editing an ASC (frustrating)

Hi,

This is probably more of a little rant but I'm also open to anybody who can offer any suggestions here.

I am trying to edit my ASC - this is for a license transfer (end of an era for me, I no longer teach so no longer need my copy of PT) and I've realised it is routed the wrong place.

So OK, thinks I, I'll just go and edit it per the facility in the case management page.

This fine piece of software engineering lets me change the reasons but won't let me submit.

The reason stated is that it wants me to update the impact fields. So, I update these. This time when I submit it says I can't update the impact fields. Mmm, this presents a little usability problem.

I am both mandated and prohibited from updating the impact fields at the same time.

So, in the meantime all I can do is leave the ASC to wander un-prioritised and adrift in the Avid support fog until it finally arrives (I hope) on the screen of somebody who will actually deal with it.


Cheers,
Jason.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2019, 11:59 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,053
Default Re: Editing an ASC (frustrating)

... if you just give the case number folks here might be able to get help for you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Frustrating Day Barry Johns Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 07-28-2015 07:31 PM
Frustrating Cal D Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 01-12-2011 01:43 AM
This is sad & frustrating at the same time Jaylaca Virtual Instruments 2 02-13-2009 09:07 PM
LE won't generate MTC ... very frustrating ciacco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-24-2008 12:07 PM
Why is midi so frustrating! Leadfinger Tips & Tricks 3 03-07-2007 04:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com