Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2019, 08:43 AM
BeatMakeUfologistic BeatMakeUfologistic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: China Guangdong province
Posts: 15
Default No sound from 1-2 main output

Hello dear! How to do it in pro tools for 003 ? Please help me because Avid don’t talk anything’s on this way but I guessing is my main problem at the moment! I don’t hear sound from Main Outputs monitors and no inputs recognize in PT. From 003 ! I bought 003 in Black Lion mode and i can’t hear it as well! )) out 1-2 of 003 if connected to monitors can hear sound but no control on it as 003 volume no reaction because for main! Please if you recognize it make a big help in your life! Beatmakeufologistic@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2019, 09:04 AM
BeatMakeUfologistic BeatMakeUfologistic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: China Guangdong province
Posts: 15
Default Re: Please help! "Some paths were made inactive..."

Hello dear! How to do it in pro tools for 003 ? Please help me because Avid don’t talk anything’s on this way but I guessing is my main problem at the moment! I don’t hear sound from Main Outputs monitors and no inputs recognize in PT. From 003 ! I bought 003 in Black Lion mode and i can’t hear it as well! )) out 1-2 of 003 if connected to monitors can hear sound but no control on it as 003 volume no reaction because for main! Please if you recognize it make a big help in your life! Beatmakeufologistic@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2019, 01:21 AM
BeatMakeUfologistic BeatMakeUfologistic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: China Guangdong province
Posts: 15
Default Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
U have to have the host and the sync light lit when in PT - what does ur device manager say ? No yellow triangles? All working properly ??
Hello bro very glad to found you . Actually I want to let you know that I checked all the information from different chats about Pro Tools and Digi Design and did everything, I want to mention one more time issue . I had bought from eBay 003 Rack Black Lion Mode, installed Pro Tools 12.6 on IMac 10.11.6 it works, downloaded a latest Driver for 003 Rack it works, they recognized each other, then run PT. in Playback engine selected as 003 Rack, I/O Delete, Defaulted In/Out/Busses/Inserts. Paths miss with Inputs and Outputs There is came with no Main monitors Output, Inputs not recognized, The sound card is working well as it must be, even Output 1 and 2 if connected to my speaker can hear sound from PT. as probably is settled up by previous owner like that, or what? but it of course isn’t on my control to level it up or down by volume knob of 003. That’s my little story that made me feel pretty broken, please help me! How to refit IO of 003 to match with simple IO of ProTools? Or what is the solution in this case?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2019, 08:50 AM
BeatMakeUfologistic BeatMakeUfologistic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: China Guangdong province
Posts: 15
Default Re: DIGI 003 Rack- PT HD 12.7 miss up Analog/Adat I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
settings itself are correct, but the header is wrong. some coder needs to smash this bug
Please may I ask for help me with kind problem like missing paths 003 rack?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2019, 09:05 AM
BeatMakeUfologistic BeatMakeUfologistic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: China Guangdong province
Posts: 15
Default Re: DIGI 003 Rack- PT HD 12.7 miss up Analog/Adat I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by mfruet View Post
Hi,
I have Pro Tools HD 12.7 running in a Mavericks Mac Pro with a DIGI 003 Rack. I'm running the latest 003 driver.

What happens is:
- In the I/O menu the interface inputs and outputs are divided wrong. It shows as analog section was from channel 1 to 9 (but the 003 goes u to 8 channels only) and Adat session starts in channel 10, which is also wrong. This is confusing things here and somehow my last analog inputs stopped working (at least it's what it seems) but sound like a routing error because of that.
- See pics to easily understand, please.

Any help?

Thanks!
Marcelo

Hello Bro! I hardly hope you can help me to cancel with it: Bought 003 Rack Black Lion Mode and start it with PT12.6.1 Sierra 10.11.6. Latest Driver, It no sound missed Outputs inputs no recognized. Else in connected and seams ok! Please please
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-22-2019, 09:09 AM
BeatMakeUfologistic BeatMakeUfologistic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: China Guangdong province
Posts: 15
Default Re: Optical Output issues with 003 Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by KSwiz View Post
This is interesting, just to note...I opened the same session where my problems first arose, with the Optical output, and had the same issue again. Nothing I could do to resolve that issue while that session was open; I could trash the prefs, and open that session, and the issue would reappear.

Other sessions, after I quit, trashed prefs, and restarted, were fine.

This particular session is the first time people sent me files that were 32 bit, 96khz. It wasn't a big session, either -- they sent me 5 tracks. I opened the session and did some overdubs, say, 4 tracks, and started to build a mix with some Aux Sends for effects, say, 3-4 of those. So we have now, a dozen or so tracks, and then it started to have the issue (I can't say exactly when, but...) I am wondering if perhaps, the brain of the 003 cannot face 32 bit 96khz sessions. I have done 24 bit 96khz sessions, no problem. Interestingly enough, when the immutable, no optical out, only ten outputs (knowing, again, that 9-10 is mapped, immutably, to analog output 1-2 in this odd case) conditions are imposed by ProTools, I am given a new option in the Hardware buffer size: 2048 samples; usually the maximum is 1024. Have you encountered similar issues? Do you think my theory has some weight?
Hello Bro! I hardly hope you can help me to cancel with it: Bought 003 Rack Black Lion Mode and start it with PT12.6.1 Sierra 10.11.6. Latest Driver, It no sound missed Outputs inputs no recognized. Else in connected and seams ok! Please please
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-27-2019, 09:12 AM
BeatMakeUfologistic BeatMakeUfologistic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: China Guangdong province
Posts: 15
Default Re: I need to downgrade from 10.11.6 to 10.11.3

Nice to found you.. i saw your comments and in my opinion you are professional and can help me about 003 rack: 003 Rack bought from eBay black lion mode, Imac 🖥 2013 27 inch i7 10.11.6, 003 Driver 11.1.5, Pro tools 12.6.1. 003 work and host in PT recognized all must be ok but; no recording and no sound from 1-2 main output monitors. (Sounds only From Outputs 12345678 inputs 12345678 no reconstruction in PT the
IO missing paths and no matches between pt and 003 in IO My conclusion. Please inform what wrong from my side? My email; beatmakeufologistic@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-27-2019, 09:13 AM
BeatMakeUfologistic BeatMakeUfologistic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: China Guangdong province
Posts: 15
Default Re: I/O Settings have changed-No sound?????

Nice to found you.. i saw your comments and in my opinion you are professional and can help me about 003 rack: 003 Rack bought from eBay black lion mode, Imac 🖥 2013 27 inch i7 10.11.6, 003 Driver 11.1.5, Pro tools 12.6.1. 003 work and host in PT recognized all must be ok but; no recording and no sound from 1-2 main output monitors. (Sounds only From Outputs 12345678 inputs 12345678 no reconstruction in PT the
IO missing paths and no matches between pt and 003 in IO My conclusion. Please inform what wrong from my side? My email; beatmakeufologistic@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-28-2019, 09:04 AM
BeatMakeUfologistic BeatMakeUfologistic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: China Guangdong province
Posts: 15
Default Re: 003 Rack+ compatible with PT 2018.4 & High Sierra 10.13.4

Nice to found you.. i saw your comments and in my opinion you are professional and can help me about 003 rack: 003 Rack bought from eBay black lion mode, Imac ? 2013 27 inch i7 10.11.6, 003 Driver 11.1.5, Pro Tools 12.6.1. 003 work and host in PT recognized all must be ok but; no recording and no sound from 1-2 main output monitors. (Sounds only From Outputs 12345678 inputs 12345678 no reconstruction in PT the
IO missing paths and no matches between pt and 003 in IO My conclusion. Please inform what wrong from my side? My email; beatmakeufologistic@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-28-2019, 09:17 AM
BeatMakeUfologistic BeatMakeUfologistic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: China Guangdong province
Posts: 15
Default Re: Help please- digi 003 rack

Nice to found you.. i saw your comments and in my opinion you are professional and can help me about 003 rack: 003 Rack bought from eBay black lion mode, Imac ? 2013 27 inch i7 10.11.6, 003 Driver 11.1.5, Pro Tools 12.6.1. 003 work and host in PT recognized all must be ok but; no recording and no sound from 1-2 main output monitors. (Sounds only From Outputs 12345678 inputs 12345678 no reconstruction in PT the
IO missing paths and no matches between pt and 003 in IO My conclusion. Please inform what wrong from my side? My email; beatmakeufologistic@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitor output or Main Analog Output? A_alRumaidh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-17-2015 07:19 AM
11R - no sound at main output without computer Satria Eleven Rack 4 09-02-2014 05:05 PM
balance between output to amp and main output pierre.pan Eleven Rack 7 10-08-2013 01:44 PM
Help! I can't get my main output to work, and I can't make a stereo output! oceanlove_1 Pro Tools 9 1 06-27-2011 05:23 AM
MBOX2 As main sound-output MarkusB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-15-2006 09:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com