Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-04-2010, 05:03 PM
lego lego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 365
Default Re: Pro Tools 9!

Quote:
Originally Posted by rail jon rogut View Post
there are a couple of hd only features which native hd gives you without tdm...
3) Avid I/O
__________________
"The Mackey Big Knob is, you press little button and they can hear through the headphones, you can say whatever you wanted to them without you having to yell." by Tad Donley
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-04-2010, 05:05 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Pro Tools 9!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
I'm glad they made the move that they did for LE. HUUUGEE improvement for LE users. Very glad for them.

I don't see a lot of differences for the current HD TDM users. I guess if I had a laptop it would be cool. But I was kind of hoping that they would be adding more workflow features. The upgrade is more for the HD users too, which may not be worth it for me this time around.
There are some workflow features added in PT9

1) As I mentioned the keystrokes for NEW PLAYLIST and DUPLICATE PLAYLIST
2) A new method to create tracks directly from the Output and Send selectors so if you wanted to create a send to an Aux Track it's a quicker workflow as it'll create the new track(s) for you

PT9 also has different Pan Law options for the session, with the default for new sessions now being -3 dB (instead of the old -2.5 dB)

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-04-2010, 05:05 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,482
Default Re: Pro Tools 9!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rail Jon Rogut View Post
There are a couple of HD only features which Native HD gives you without TDM...

1) Track INPUT Buttons
2) Dynamic voice allocation (voice stealing)

Rail
Hi,

Yes but now HD software only for $349

Who would ever buy a native card!!!!!


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-04-2010, 05:05 PM
mhender mhender is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN.
Posts: 100
Default Re: Pro Tools 9!

Man, I see almost nothing that makes me want to fork out $349 when you are already working with an HD system. If you look across the comparison chart, EuCon support, extra midi channels, more busses, but really. That's all for this amount of money? I think Avid might make boatloads of money from people with LE systems, but HD users are not gonna be flocking to their store.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-04-2010, 05:07 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Pro Tools 9!

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Yes but now HD software only for $349

Who would ever buy a native card!!!!!

Chris
A professional studio with a large format console for one.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-04-2010, 05:07 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Pro Tools 9!

1. Will PCIx HD cards in a magma chassis be supported?

2. What happens to TDM plugs when session opened on your laptop? What happens when the saved session is brought back to HD?

3. Backwards compatibility with file format? Will 8.x open sessions saved in 9?

4. Plugin compatibility. Will our plugins have the same kind of issues that we experienced going from vers 7 to 8?
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-04-2010, 05:07 PM
Tom Hartman Tom Hartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Boca Raton FL USA
Posts: 418
Default Re: Pro Tools 9!

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Yes but now HD software only for $349

Who would ever buy a native card!!!!!


Chris
People who wanted the absolute tightest intergration, low latency, and one of the new Avid interfaces. Like me.

TH
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-04-2010, 05:08 PM
milkojnr milkojnr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 55
Default

http://www.avid.com/US/products/Pro-Tools-Software

Just ordered it...
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-04-2010, 05:08 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Pro Tools 9!

Quote:
Originally Posted by tech_head View Post
They never fixed the bugs in the last releases. So am I supposed to pay for a new release just to get crash problems fixed?

NOT!

Here is a novel idea.... Fix outstanding bugs!!!!!!!
We will be doing that - there's a team (actually every team at Avid Audio) dedicated to just that.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-04-2010, 05:10 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Pro Tools 9!

Quote:
Originally Posted by brianjanthony View Post
I had to get back to a session.... still no offline bouncing? How many voices now... not how many tracks.... how many voices?

no offline bouncing? still at 192 voices?
We'll have info up shortly on all the various flavors, track counts, etc.

No offline bounce - well, we couldn't do *everything* this release, otherwise what would people have to complain about?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com