Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-27-2010, 06:04 PM
TimNielsen TimNielsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,191
Default Re: "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted"

+1, gotten this several times now since upgrading to 8.04, so far I think on sessions that were created in 8.04.

Didn't notice anything actually go missing.

But in this case, literally all I did was close the session after working on it, and open it an hour or so later, not a single thing moved, changed, renamed, on my computer during that time (was out to lunch!)

Pretty scary.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-27-2010, 08:26 PM
spicemix spicemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 771
Default Re: "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted"

On behalf of the native "hobo's" I would like to thank the HD owners for graciously beta testing the 8.0.4 release for us on your own nickel so we don't suffer these problems.
__________________
Peter Jensen
spicemix
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-27-2010, 08:29 PM
BigEvil BigEvil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 207
Default Re: "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted"

I'd say you're welcome but unfortunately (as was the case from 8.0.1-8.0.3) my upgrading was a choice that naively hoped would address the previous versions problems. How silly of me to think Access Violations would be fixed by moving up. Now I've got that AND the invalid bounds! maybe 8.0.5 will add random power outages and full system wipes along??

Actually, not to get cynical but maybe instead of fixes they should just list it as "added bugs include:" at least we'd know what we were getting into.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-27-2010, 09:02 PM
TimNielsen TimNielsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,191
Default Re: "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted"

Yeah, it's not as if my system was stable and I decided to gamble! Not a single version of 8 has been stable for me. I keep hoping. Sometimes I pray even. So far, it's usable since 8.03cs2, and 8.04 isn't a whole lot worse, and luckily this bug seems so far (knock on wood) annoying, but since it doesn't actually appear to be dropping anything, relatively harmless...
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-27-2010, 10:40 PM
spicemix spicemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 771
Default Re: "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted"

Yes all the HD sites I know boot into 7.4 by default. It seems the creators of 8 didn't stick around to finish it and what's there now is just treated as a stopgap on the way to the next system. If there is a next system.
__________________
Peter Jensen
spicemix
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-27-2010, 10:53 PM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,393
Default Re: "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted"

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
If you look at the full path name - are the audio files in the location where Pro Tools is expecting to see them?

Can anyone provide any more details that may help us narrow down the cause? Were these sessions created in a previous version? Can you reproduce this in a new session? Has anyone actually seen a file go missing, or does the message seem to be a red herring and nothing is actually going wrong?

Any detail you can provide would help us immensely in tracking down the problem.

The main problem with this message/error is that it doesn´t provide ANY information what is actually deleted. Be it a bug or not, PT should at least provide a list or things that it dropped and where in the time-line.

The "some region have been dropped"-massage has been around for years but no matter what the cause is the error-handling of this case needs to be re-worked for more transparancy. Right now it just says that "something" has been dropped "somewhere" and leaves a lot of guessing to the user about what he actually lost from his work. To find lost elements in a post-session with 150 tracks and tenthousands of elements would take days.

IMO it´s bad programming but maybe there is some secret wisdom I´m missing.

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-28-2010, 08:44 AM
TimNielsen TimNielsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,191
Default Re: "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted"

Frank, couldn't agree more! It's such a generic message as to be completely worthless. I always thought whenever I saw it, 'well how am 'I' supposed to know what PT has deleted or removed, what, am I supposed to then start tabbing through my entire session to figure it out?'

Worse yet is getting the message when it didn't actually DO anything, so you panic and start looking, trying to figure out if it actually DID remove something....

This is one of the must frustrating 'features' in PT.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-28-2010, 10:05 AM
SessionKat SessionKat is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Daly City, CA U.S.A.
Posts: 646
Default Re: "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted"

Hey all,

Truly pained to learn of your woes with 8.0.4 in this regard.

Ideally this message appears when certain "turd regions" (those of invalid bounds or less-than 4 sample length) are detected. Realize with the loads of manners in which auto-created regions can be created: fades, EA-stretched bounds, Region Groups, over/underlaps etc. it is a good thing to cleanse a session of turds. :)
I'm hoping and suspecting this message is now being falsely triggered (versus new screening logic for turd regions) in 8.0.4.

I'm keenly interested in some sessions that exhibit this routinely in 8.0.4 and NOT in previous versions of PT.

Standing by,

-tv
__________________
Tim vdB
Avid Audio

"There's a fine line between stupid and clever."
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-28-2010, 10:33 AM
SessionKat SessionKat is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Daly City, CA U.S.A.
Posts: 646
Default Re: "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted"

Further, I'd be keenly interested if any of you seeing this alert are using control surfaces - or not.

-tv
__________________
Tim vdB
Avid Audio

"There's a fine line between stupid and clever."
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06-28-2010, 10:34 AM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 978
Default Re: "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted"

Quote:
Originally Posted by SessionKat View Post
Further, I'd be keenly interested if any of you seeing this alert are using control surfaces - or not.

-tv
I'm seeing it with a C24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Has "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted" been fixed? meech Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 06-21-2014 12:47 AM
"Out of Bounds" / "Invalid bounds" bug still exists! 12StringJ Pro Tools 10 1 07-21-2013 12:34 PM
Some Clips Had Invalid Bounds and Were Adjusted or Deleted Bug! Siegfried Meier macOS 2 01-28-2013 07:32 AM
pt8 won't open session (some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted) terryrocks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-26-2011 11:02 AM
"Some regions invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted" A duplicate Audio Folder ! acmost Pro Tools 9 0 11-13-2010 05:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com