Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #151  
Old 01-03-2011, 05:37 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Vienna Ensemble Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by drBill View Post
I've had good success with the D-Link switches. You can get a 8 port one for less than a hundred bucks.

For screen sharing, it's done thru the network. If multiple Mac computers are hooked up via ethernet and the switch, you can use screen sharing / keyboard / trackball on all of them. It simple and takes about 30 seconds to set up.
That sounds great, and cheap. Love it! Thanks a bunch!
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 01-09-2011, 01:20 AM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 805
Default Re: Vienna Ensemble Pro

VE Pro seems too good to be true

You don´t even need a Audio interface or MIDI on the slave computer,wow !

How much latency is it? Can you use the slave computer as a huge FX rack with CPU hungry reverbs, how much "pre delay" will be introduced ?

I am thinking about setting up aux sends in pro Tools routing through LAN to slavecomputer and back.
Let´s say 64 audio streams ( 16 stereo back and forth ). Or can you downmix the 16 stereoreturns to one stereo on the slave to save Voices when coming back to Pro Tools HD ?

Will that work without hazzle?
__________________
HD3 PCIe, HD I/O , HD10.3.10, Mac Pro 6 core , 24 GB RAM , GTX285 , 10.8.5 , UAD-2 Quad Satellite , ATC SCM25A Pro with ADAM Sub 12.
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 01-11-2011, 06:00 AM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 433
Default Re: Vienna Ensemble Pro

Been reading all these threads as I'm a G5 dual 2.7 owner needing more horsepower as well. Just picked up a 2009 2.26 8 core. VEPRo is set to 1 core/instance on the slave & latency of 2 in Protools. PT is set to 1 processor. I'm not hearing any clicks & pops while recording & playing back midi, but I do hear some when converting midi to audio. Have to switch H/W buffer to 1024 to get rid of it. Is this 'normal'? Is there another setting I should look at?
Another thot I'm considering is installing PT9 on my slave computer & using my NI Kore as an audio/midi interface. I could create all my midi arrangements in that format, bounce down audio & bring into PT 8 for further recording & mixdown. Anyone have experience doing that?
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 01-11-2011, 06:40 AM
Ramtitam Ramtitam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 235
Default Re: Vienna Ensemble Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtmprod View Post
Been reading all these threads as I'm a G5 dual 2.7 owner needing more horsepower as well. Just picked up a 2009 2.26 8 core. VEPRo is set to 1 core/instance on the slave & latency of 2 in Protools. PT is set to 1 processor. I'm not hearing any clicks & pops while recording & playing back midi, but I do hear some when converting midi to audio. Have to switch H/W buffer to 1024 to get rid of it. Is this 'normal'? Is there another setting I should look at?
Another thot I'm considering is installing PT9 on my slave computer & using my NI Kore as an audio/midi interface. I could create all my midi arrangements in that format, bounce down audio & bring into PT 8 for further recording & mixdown. Anyone have experience doing that?
I have the same computer as you do and I have it set to 15 cores when I don't use VEPRO and 9 cores when I use it. (if it is a dual 8 core machine? you have) I don't have any pops and clicks. I have 256 pt samples dly and I've set the PT buffer to large. It works like a charm.
__________________
Mac Pro 8 core Nehalem 2x2.26 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 15 GB ram, HD2 Accel, 192 I/O, PT 10, Mac OS 10.6.8. Dedicated internal drives for system and sample libraries. Recording few tracks on a network Synology NAS. More tracks on a Western Digital external FW800 drive. VI's from NI (Komplete 7), Toontrack, Spectrasonics, IK Multimedia, Vienna, MOTU (BPM), Ivory and a bunch of other plugs.
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 06-11-2012, 11:04 AM
woodsdenis woodsdenis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 506
Default Re: Vienna Ensemble Pro

A bit late to the VEP scene but here goes. For the most part it works great but I have come across a weird one.
I originally just put my Kontact stuff in VEP. Happy days no issues. I then used the RTAS version of EZ Drummer. this seemed fine also. I then tried to record another RTAS vi and ez drummer goes completely out of sync until I stop disable record and play. Bottom line is that when in midi record any RTAS vi already ready recorded is not in sync with VEP. until I disable record and play.

256 buffer. This is not the same as the long standing midi bug where a record enabled instrument is not delay compensated or is it ? I have toggeled Delay comp on/off etc, trashed prefs, all the usual stuff, any ideas.
__________________
Denis

Mac Pro 3.3 hexacore
24 gb RAM
Lion
PT 10 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vienna Ensemble Pro Belegur Virtual Instruments 23 03-31-2015 01:07 PM
with PT 11... no more Vienna Ensemble Pro? Anibal Pro Tools 11 14 11-06-2013 11:04 AM
PT and Vienna Ensemble Pro wolfhound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-19-2013 09:03 PM
Vienna Ensemble PRO 5 filosofem Pro Tools 10 103 07-31-2012 07:11 AM
Vienna Ensemble Pro d.f. Virtual Instruments 0 03-09-2010 08:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com