Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2012, 04:14 PM
usastrat1985 usastrat1985 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 5
Default Pro Tools 10 Playback With Eleven Rack

I can record fine with pro tools but when I try to play back what I just recorded I can't hear anything. I am sure it is an I/O setting, but I don't know what it is and I can't find any documentation on it. Any help is appreciated.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2012, 09:35 PM
AvidEditor AvidEditor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: US
Posts: 184
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Playback With Eleven Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by usastrat1985 View Post
I can record fine with pro tools but when I try to play back what I just recorded I can't hear anything. I am sure it is an I/O setting, but I don't know what it is and I can't find any documentation on it. Any help is appreciated.

Thanks.
When you Click Setup / Playback Engine... The Eleven Rack is selected?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2012, 06:21 PM
usastrat1985 usastrat1985 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Playback With Eleven Rack

OK. I had tried is set on Eleven Rack before and it sounded awful. It only comes through my left headphone and the tone is terrible and sounds like 10% of what it is supposed to. When I close Pro Tools the Eleven rack goes back to sounded like it is supposed to. Any advice is appreciated.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2012, 06:33 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default

Perhaps this is a USB power setting? Windows or Mac? Have you tried another cable? I actually have a cable that works fine for most things and refuses to work with the Eleven rack. Just a thought. Or maybe a driver issue? Do you have ASIO4All installed? If its windows.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2012, 07:42 PM
usastrat1985 usastrat1985 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Playback With Eleven Rack

It Windows 7. I use the cable that came with Eleven Rack. ASIO4ALL is installed.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-05-2012, 08:31 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Playback With Eleven Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by usastrat1985 View Post
It Windows 7. I use the cable that came with Eleven Rack. ASIO4ALL is installed.
Curious is ASIO4All is screwing up the 11 in PT. I know sometimes my Profire 2626 gets taken over by it and it doesn't work right. It will work,but not always as designed. Maybe try starting PT holding "N" and select Eleven Rack. Or try disabling ASIO4All and try with PT and the Eleven rack just to rule it out anyways.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-07-2012, 04:14 PM
usastrat1985 usastrat1985 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Playback With Eleven Rack

When I hold N while Pro Tools is starting the window comes up to select Eleven Rack. I can play through Eleven Rack until Pro Tools is finished loading all the way and then there is no sound at all. I don't know how to disable ASIO4ALL.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-07-2012, 04:20 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Playback With Eleven Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by usastrat1985 View Post
When I hold N while Pro Tools is starting the window comes up to select Eleven Rack. I can play through Eleven Rack until Pro Tools is finished loading all the way and then there is no sound at all. I don't know how to disable ASIO4ALL.
Well that's normal. Pro Tools takes over the Eleven rack. If you were to arm a track you would be able to hear what you play.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-07-2012, 04:40 PM
usastrat1985 usastrat1985 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Playback With Eleven Rack

OK. Yes I got it to work. Thanks. Not really related, but is there a way to record multiple tracks in stereo? The first track you can select Eleven Rig L/R, but when you add other tracks you can only select Eleven Rig L or R and both are mono. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-07-2012, 04:52 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Playback With Eleven Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by usastrat1985 View Post
OK. Yes I got it to work. Thanks. Not really related, but is there a way to record multiple tracks in stereo? The first track you can select Eleven Rig L/R, but when you add other tracks you can only select Eleven Rig L or R and both are mono. Thanks.
When you add a new track, select a stereo track from the drop down menu. By default they are mono. Then they should all be L/R
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pt10 and eleven rack no playback benhoulihan Pro Tools 10 4 02-23-2013 12:23 PM
Pro Tools 8 Distortion Playback Eleven Rack kll Windows 1 10-20-2012 09:23 PM
Eleven Rack Playback crackle and freezing in PT Aborissov Eleven Rack 3 08-06-2012 07:36 PM
Eleven Rack not showing under hardware or playback AdamAMM macOS 5 10-24-2011 03:27 PM
Eleven rack playback evany Eleven Rack 3 07-12-2011 05:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com