Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2013, 12:23 PM
World Spirit World Spirit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Default Ungroup All Tracks

I can't tell what's causing this: When I click on one track in the Edit window, it automatically highlights an additional, unrelated track. Is it somehow grouped? Is there a way to ungroup all tracks?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2013, 12:29 PM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,596
Default Re: Ungroup All Tracks

on the left side of the Edit window, below the track list is the Group list, there is an All Group, unket it
or you have Calibration Mode on that activates the All Group but the track names would be flashing also
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2013, 12:29 PM
World Spirit World Spirit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Default Re: Ungroup All Tracks

Update: They are ungrouped as far as I can see, and I did find the "Ungroup All" selection. The issue is still occurring though.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2013, 06:31 AM
P,B,S P,B,S is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: themoon
Posts: 286
Default Re: Ungroup All Tracks

Is this happening when you start the session again. Like if you quit then reopened.
It can be very easy to accidentally click on and not know it , is it possible you could ber doing this without knowing. I have no idea of you level of understanding in PT so I am just throwing out idea,s. After you disable all group save it . Then do some other no purpose adjustment that will not inter fear and save again then quit the session and PT, Now of coarse launch PT again to confirm if it is still stuck in all group. If it is ,this is likely a bug , if it isnt you are most likely activating the groups by mistake .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ungroup Clips Shortcut Not Working? ChazC Pro Tools Software (Win) 6 01-29-2012 04:32 PM
Cannot Ungroup Drums in edit window PT LE 8 ANYONE Asap... dkstudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-25-2010 05:28 PM
How to 'ungroup' regions in ProTools? nilsk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-17-2008 11:28 AM
Newbie STILL can´t ungroup tracks Gringo Viejo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-01-2005 09:29 PM
How do I "ungroup" two tracks in Pro Tools LE 6.4? garybiscuit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 12-27-2004 04:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com