Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2016, 02:29 PM
Justin1524 Justin1524 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 613
Default Mangled menus in Pro Tools 12.4 on Windows 8.1 laptop

I have a new Dell Inspiron 15 (5559 http://www.dell.com/us/p/inspiron-15-5559-laptop/pd) laptop with 1920x1080 switchable Intel and ATI Radeon Graphics. In Pro Tools 12.4 Windows 8.1 - why do my menus get mangled like this?... Anyone know?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PT124windows8.jpg (13.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Justin
Admin
www.elevenrackpresets.com
Studio: 2010 Mac Pro Tower Intel Xeon 12 core 3.33 GHz, 64 GB macOS Sierra PCIe SSD 256GB Boot | Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.4 | HD Native Card | Digi 192 Analog & 192 Digital Blue | Digi PRE, FR OctoPre MKII, Mackie Onyx 800R, Panasonic WZ-AD96M and DA7, Eleven Rack, Apogee Big Ben, Waves DLI, Impact Server, Horizon, Rode K2. Laptop: Dell Inspiron 5559, i7-6500U 2.6Ghz, 16 GB RAM, 15.6" 1920x1080 1TB SSD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2016, 10:56 AM
Justin1524 Justin1524 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 613
Default Re: Mangled menus in Pro Tools 12.4 on Windows 8.1 laptop

Using Pro Tools 12.5 now and same problem. This seems to happen when my laptop auto-switches to AMD Radeon graphics. Pro Tools starts out fine, but when I add more tracks plugins the resolution seems to switch menus get mangled and some plugin windows go wonky (namely soundtoys). I uninstalled my AMD software but have been unsuccessful in finding a setting to correct this. Anyone know? Haven't found any other software that does this, only Pro Tools. Very annoying!
__________________
Justin
Admin
www.elevenrackpresets.com
Studio: 2010 Mac Pro Tower Intel Xeon 12 core 3.33 GHz, 64 GB macOS Sierra PCIe SSD 256GB Boot | Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.4 | HD Native Card | Digi 192 Analog & 192 Digital Blue | Digi PRE, FR OctoPre MKII, Mackie Onyx 800R, Panasonic WZ-AD96M and DA7, Eleven Rack, Apogee Big Ben, Waves DLI, Impact Server, Horizon, Rode K2. Laptop: Dell Inspiron 5559, i7-6500U 2.6Ghz, 16 GB RAM, 15.6" 1920x1080 1TB SSD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2016, 11:40 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Mangled menus in Pro Tools 12.4 on Windows 8.1 laptop

Looks to be a problem with display scaling.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2016, 10:17 AM
Justin1524 Justin1524 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 613
Default Re: Mangled menus in Pro Tools 12.4 on Windows 8.1 laptop

This is definitely an annoying Pro Tools 12.5 bug that needs to be addressed.

When switching to high performance graphics mode (radeon) on Windows laptops (in my case a new Dell Inspiron 5559 16 GB RAM running Windows 8.1, Pro Tools menus and some plugin windows become unusable.

I've tested Adobe Audition and Studio One Pro same computer and they do not exhibit the same problem.

Avid please fix your broken software. Thanks.
__________________
Justin
Admin
www.elevenrackpresets.com
Studio: 2010 Mac Pro Tower Intel Xeon 12 core 3.33 GHz, 64 GB macOS Sierra PCIe SSD 256GB Boot | Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.4 | HD Native Card | Digi 192 Analog & 192 Digital Blue | Digi PRE, FR OctoPre MKII, Mackie Onyx 800R, Panasonic WZ-AD96M and DA7, Eleven Rack, Apogee Big Ben, Waves DLI, Impact Server, Horizon, Rode K2. Laptop: Dell Inspiron 5559, i7-6500U 2.6Ghz, 16 GB RAM, 15.6" 1920x1080 1TB SSD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-2016, 11:17 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Mangled menus in Pro Tools 12.4 on Windows 8.1 laptop

Have you tried turning GPU scaling off? This article shows where the setting is. http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-arti...PUScaling.aspx
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-2016, 08:20 PM
Justin1524 Justin1524 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 613
Default Re: Mangled menus in Pro Tools 12.4 on Windows 8.1 laptop

In the AMD Catalyst software the Display option is not shown on this laptop. Not sure why. The resolution seems to be the same and virtually every other application I launch doesn't exhibit this problem - only Pro Tools.
__________________
Justin
Admin
www.elevenrackpresets.com
Studio: 2010 Mac Pro Tower Intel Xeon 12 core 3.33 GHz, 64 GB macOS Sierra PCIe SSD 256GB Boot | Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.4 | HD Native Card | Digi 192 Analog & 192 Digital Blue | Digi PRE, FR OctoPre MKII, Mackie Onyx 800R, Panasonic WZ-AD96M and DA7, Eleven Rack, Apogee Big Ben, Waves DLI, Impact Server, Horizon, Rode K2. Laptop: Dell Inspiron 5559, i7-6500U 2.6Ghz, 16 GB RAM, 15.6" 1920x1080 1TB SSD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10: Windows 7 or Mac OS X Laptop?? addovox Pro Tools 10 7 02-02-2013 11:39 AM
Windows Laptop for Pro Tools M-Powered travgei General Discussion 11 06-11-2011 03:55 PM
Pro Tools 8 on Acer Laptop with Windows 7? soundwrks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-06-2011 09:32 AM
Pro Tools LE M-Box 2 USB Windows Vista Laptop Question visualvideo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-20-2007 08:10 AM
tracks being mangled while using DV tools Robenspiel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-14-2004 01:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com