Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2010, 02:38 PM
dreadpiratered dreadpiratered is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Default Cant import audio for mastering

running mac 10.5.8 and i cant import audio. this is what i get.

could not complete the import audio command because of assertions in"/volumes/development/vb_snow_leopard/alturaports/newfilelibs/fileformat/macbuilds/../../ff/audio/processing/ff_audioprocessrequantize.ccp",line 155.

and this is my system...


Model Name: MacBook
Model Identifier: MacBook1,1
Processor Name: Intel Core Duo
Processor Speed: 2 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 2 MB
Memory: 2 GB
Bus Speed: 667 MHz
Boot ROM Version: MB11.0061.B03
SMC Version (system): 1.4f12
Serial Number (system): RM631150VMM
Hardware UUID: 00000000-0000-1000-8000-0016CBD06992
Sudden Motion Sensor:
State: Enabled


any help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2010, 04:21 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Cant import audio for mastering

Which version of Pro Tools? Have you tried trashing preference and database files per the info in the General Troubleshooting thread?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2010, 09:45 AM
audiore audiore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Seattle, WA U.S.A.
Posts: 1
Default Re: Cant import audio for mastering

I had the same problem. Tried trashing my preferences, DAE, etc. Didn't work. Turns out that ProTools doesn't accept a 32 bit rate file. Try importing something smaller.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Automatically Copy Files on Import" work with Import Audio command? leftalive Pro Tools 10 3 04-17-2013 09:35 PM
Import Session Data with out Audio import disinfor Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 11-14-2010 11:44 AM
Import Audio search window results will not import BA Studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-25-2008 09:00 AM
Re: Import Audio or Bounce to Disk then Import filosofem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-10-2005 03:52 PM
Bounce & Import to Mastering Session COCO Tips & Tricks 9 04-03-2001 09:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com