Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2019, 02:31 PM
ericsvizeny ericsvizeny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 242
Default Import session data problem

Usually when I do import session data all of the tracks are usually always selected without me needing to do anything...now out of no where it shows "None" under the destination. I am able to select these track and get them to import correctly.. But why aren't they pre selected anymore? Majorly confused here.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2019, 02:38 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,709
Default Re: Import session data problem

Hmmm, they have never been pre-selected for me If you want them all, just use the modifier key and click any one track
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2019, 02:51 PM
ericsvizeny ericsvizeny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 242
Default Re: Import session data problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Hmmm, they have never been pre-selected for me If you want them all, just use the modifier key and click any one track
Maybe I'm just having a brain fart...lol thanks for the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2019, 11:21 PM
BLUElight AudioMedia BLUElight AudioMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2
Default Re: Import session data problem

Have you clicked the "Match Tracks" button?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2019, 07:54 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,621
Default Re: Import session data problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Hmmm, they have never been pre-selected for me If you want them all, just use the modifier key and click any one track
Or command-A. And no, they were never all preselected.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import Session Data Problem stevecomeau Pro Tools 2018 5 02-17-2019 03:51 PM
Pro Tools 11.2 problem in Import Session Data RobertDolabella Pro Tools 11 1 07-22-2014 03:00 PM
Import Session Data Problem...? Nathan W. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-31-2009 03:24 PM
Import Session Data Problem Rawbs General Discussion 1 11-10-2005 02:06 AM
Import Session Data problem scottgreiner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-30-2004 12:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com