Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-22-2019, 05:01 PM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 584
Default Re: Is there an "Add to Movie" option in QuickTime 10?

I don't find FFWorks cumbersome personally in use, or no more so than Quicktime Pro 7, just the setup of the initial binary is a bit fiddley.


Just load your video, set it to video pass thru and edit the audio to add the new sound.. drag and drop or load in.


I usually check the boxes for 'use as default audio' and set the track format to stereo or whatever.


You don't need to delete the old audio like you had to with QT Pro.


I'm pretty sure its the best option out there at the moment and I think I've tried them all.
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.12.5, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 19.5, PT 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-22-2019, 05:20 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,069
Default Re: Is there an "Add to Movie" option in QuickTime 10?

Screenflow is fairly transparent and fast
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-22-2019, 05:59 PM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 54
Default Re: Is there an "Add to Movie" option in QuickTime 10?

I agree. I've had the same concern. Nothing is quite as fluid for multiple same-vid laybacks as QT Pro 7. I grabbed the free Davinci Resolve, but haven't tested it yet,
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-23-2019, 10:25 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,754
Default Re: Is there an "Add to Movie" option in QuickTime 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
I don't find FFWorks cumbersome personally in use, or no more so than Quicktime Pro 7, just the setup of the initial binary is a bit fiddley.


Just load your video, set it to video pass thru and edit the audio to add the new sound.. drag and drop or load in.


I usually check the boxes for 'use as default audio' and set the track format to stereo or whatever.


You don't need to delete the old audio like you had to with QT Pro.


I'm pretty sure its the best option out there at the moment and I think I've tried them all.
I'll give it another go and see if it's just a matter of finding (and getting familiar with) the shortcuts. I don't personally mind rolling up my sleeves to lay back audio, but there will be many people in my company using this option while preparing media for clients, including interns who may not be as Mac savvy, and so the quicker/simpler the better.

LIKE QUICKTIME 7 PRO!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-23-2019, 02:27 PM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 584
Default Re: Is there an "Add to Movie" option in QuickTime 10?

Totally agree Eric, QT Pro was excellent for years.
But Apple have obviously dumped QT Pro 7 and have no intention of improving QT 10, which has always been rubbish anyway.
MPEG streamclip was fantastic for years too and now that's end of life with the next OSX.


At least FFWorks does great H264 to Pro Res conversions and audio layback too, in the one program.
Every cloud?
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.12.5, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 19.5, PT 2019.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Digidesign Midi I/О" in "ProTools 10HD" in "OSX Maverics" electra1006 MIDI 0 06-18-2018 05:46 AM
Where is the "Auto Renewal" Option in "My Products and Subscriptions"? jhowas Pro Tools 12 8 11-01-2015 02:34 AM
"Sebmentation fault" in "MainThread" in Movie sessions oliarnalds Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-29-2010 01:47 PM
Odd question involving "The Dark Knight" movie Kryst 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-01-2009 08:03 AM
After "Bounce to new movie" audio is out of sync, any suggestions? clusterer Post - Surround - Video 4 06-24-2003 10:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com