Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2019, 08:41 AM
rstofko rstofko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: US
Posts: 1
Default Help with error code

Hello, I just graduated with a sound design major and I dont have access to professors for help. Really hoping you super smart people can help. I'm trying to transition to the mac because my PC keeps giving error codes or some issue from transferring files from mac to PC. I am using an AAF file and after working on it the file got corrupted giving me an error message. I copied the error message and avid brought me to a help window where they explained about drivers. I'm stuck bc idk which driver to install if its necessary. I dont want to get my work corrupted again. Any help would be amazing. I'm uploading photos of the error code and where there directing me to do

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2019, 03:15 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,703
Default Re: Help with error code

Couple of questions:
Why AAF? Pro Tools sessions can move between Mac and PC without issue.
What interface are you using?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2019, 07:35 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,045
Default Re: Help with error code

You might want to post this in the Pro Tools forums...not the Control Forum.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2019, 12:19 PM
falcowe's Avatar
falcowe falcowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United States Nashville, TN
Posts: 19
Default Re: Help with error code

What is the error code? And not the link that AVID takes you to. And I agree why are you using AAFs, you should be able to open the PT session from your PC on your Mac w/o issue. (Or the other way around as the case may be).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8: Activation code not working/Error: Data Error (cyclic redundancy check) Mattmattmatty Windows 2 05-01-2013 04:26 AM
Code 32 error and error # 7400. wcolombo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-16-2010 03:48 PM
DAE error code -55 bzone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-14-2009 01:57 PM
DAE -225 Error Code Don't Panic Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 06-21-2003 09:27 AM
SDII bus error (error code 1) trilogy Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 10-11-2001 08:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com