Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2013, 11:09 AM
larsongs larsongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 364
Default I/O Settings have changed-No sound?????

This Pro Tools is so problematic!!!!!!

I go to my saved Projects & none of them have Sound??????

I get a, "You're I/O has changed since the last time this session was saved.Check the I/O Setups to see what has changed. Some input's were made inactive. Some outputs were made inactive. Some bus paths were made inactive becausetheir mapped output paths are unavailable. Please visit th I/O Setup dialog for more information.

OK. I go to Setup, then I/O, I don't see anything different??? I click Default. Now I got no Tracks listed in window. I try to Undo, no luck.

I check another Project, same issue.

Who changed these Setups while everything was turned off??? What is going on???

I'm about done with Pro Tools. Going back to Tape!!!! Besides all the problems & inferior Sound, I can't depend on Pro Tools. I can't afford the down time. I can't afford to lose entire Project's. Lost Project's equal PO'd & possibly lost client's.

Can anyone tell me how to fix my current problem?

Meanwhile I have to cancel another Recording Session. How embarrassing.

Thanks for letting me vent,

Lars

I'm using Macbook Pro, PT10, Pre Sonus 16.4.2 & Glyph External Hard Drive.

Last edited by larsongs; 05-13-2013 at 10:56 PM. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2013, 11:23 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,828
Default Re: I/O Settings have changed-No sound?????

Is your interface still selected in the playback engine?
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2013, 11:25 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: I/O Settings have changed-No sound?????

Go to the Pro Tools manual and read the I/O section.

Pay particular note to the critical checkbox that is mentioned.

Then do a search on this board for messages from me regarding the "Default" button.

By then you should be good to go or you should have decided that Pro Tools really is not for you...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2013, 12:16 PM
larsongs larsongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 364
Default Re: I/O Settings have changed-No sound?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
Go to the Pro Tools manual and read the I/O section.

Pay particular note to the critical checkbox that is mentioned.

Then do a search on this board for messages from me regarding the "Default" button.

By then you should be good to go or you should have decided that Pro Tools really is not for you...
Where do I find the Manual? Is it the Search Box?

Thx,

Lars
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-27-2013, 01:50 PM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,215
Default Re: I/O Settings have changed-No sound?????

Lars,

In your 'I/O setup' do you have 'Sessions overite current I/O setup when opened' checked? (it's at the bottom left)

There is a link at the top of the Forum page here that contains the 'Reference Manual' and it can also be found from the Help menu in PT. Ironically, one of the first things the manual deals with is finding and using this help menu. As has been mentioned to you in the past; Pro Tools is not plug and play. If you want your headaches to stop, take some of your valuable time to read the 'reference manual'. You may be pleasantly surprised how well written and informative it can be. For myself, it has been a great help in some of the confusing issues I've had.

Good luck. Have fun splicing tape :P if you decide to leave Pro Tools
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2018.10, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-13-2013, 06:14 PM
larsongs larsongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 364
Default Re: I/O Settings have changed-No sound?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_daw View Post
Lars,

In your 'I/O setup' do you have 'Sessions overite current I/O setup when opened' checked? (it's at the bottom left)

There is a link at the top of the Forum page here that contains the 'Reference Manual' and it can also be found from the Help menu in PT. Ironically, one of the first things the manual deals with is finding and using this help menu. As has been mentioned to you in the past; Pro Tools is not plug and play. If you want your headaches to stop, take some of your valuable time to read the 'reference manual'. You may be pleasantly surprised how well written and informative it can be. For myself, it has been a great help in some of the confusing issues I've had.

Good luck. Have fun splicing tape :P if you decide to leave Pro Tools
Stuck again! The same problem is back!!! I've read & tried all the applicable Help suggestions, went through the I/O Section of the Manual, checked the "session overwrite I/O setup when opened" Box, did several defaults & re-starts. Still no sound thru External Monitors, Headphones etc.

What am I missing?

Lars
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-13-2013, 07:24 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: I/O Settings have changed-No sound?????

Did you UNcheck that box in the IO setup window?(you should). Then, while the IO setup is open, click on the Bus tab and scroll down. If you see anything in italics, uncheck that as well. People crabbed for years for more than 32 buses and starting in PT 9, Avid delivered. Unfortunately, its not perfect(yet, anyway). Also, as said, go to Setup>Hardware and make certain your desired interface IS the selected audio engine. If it keeps changing that, it could be how you fire up your system(best is to turn ON the interface before you boot the computer). If you forget and have the interface turned OFF or disconnected when you open Pro Tools, it will/may default to your onboard audio.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-13-2013, 07:32 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: I/O Settings have changed-No sound?????

Hold down the N key when starting pt. you will launch a window that allows you to set you hardware options. I would be willing to bet, (as Albee has suggested), that you are starting pt without your interface being on/available. When that happens, your I/O changes.

And again, read the manual.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-13-2013, 08:42 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,905
Default Re: I/O Settings have changed-No sound?????

Before ranting about Pro Tools one should read the manual and learn how to use it otherwise one comes across as an idiot. Pro Tools works fine...yes there are bugs but in your case it's just a matter of knowing what you're doing.

Make sure you're interface is on & connected properly and bare in mind, if the proper drivers for your interface are not installed problems will arise. As mentioned go to Pro Tools>Setup>Playback Engine and make sure your interface is selected.

Then got to Pro Tools>Setup>I/O Setup>Input Tab & click Default then do same on Output Tab. You can now customize your I/O setup, renaming I/O's & Busses appropriately so they make sense if you wish.

UNCHECK 'Sessions overwrite I/O'

Once you've checked that everything is working properly go back into I/O Setup and Export this setup; name and save it to a logical location, if you ever have problems again open Pro Tools>Setup>I/O Setup and import this setup and you're good to go.

The Manual (Reference Guide) is installed with PT installation so it should be available in the Help menu within PT, or just google it if you can't find it.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro

Last edited by zedhed; 05-13-2013 at 08:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-13-2013, 11:08 PM
larsongs larsongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 364
Default Re: I/O Settings have changed-No sound?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedhed View Post
Before ranting about Pro Tools one should read the manual and learn how to use it otherwise one comes across as an idiot. Pro Tools works fine...yes there are bugs but in your case it's just a matter of knowing what you're doing.

Make sure you're interface is on & connected properly and bare in mind, if the proper drivers for your interface are not installed problems will arise. As mentioned go to Pro Tools>Setup>Playback Engine and make sure your interface is selected.

Then got to Pro Tools>Setup>I/O Setup>Input Tab & click Default then do same on Output Tab. You can now customize your I/O setup, renaming I/O's & Busses appropriately so they make sense if you wish.

UNCHECK 'Sessions overwrite I/O'

Once you've checked that everything is working properly go back into I/O Setup and Export this setup; name and save it to a logical location, if you ever have problems again open Pro Tools>Setup>I/O Setup and import this setup and you're good to go.

The Manual (Reference Guide) is installed with PT installation so it should be available in the Help menu within PT, or just google it if you can't find it.
I have checked all connections, ok.

Start up sequence, External Hard Drive, Pre Sonus finally Macbook w/ PT10.

I have done all of the above recommendations. I have read I/O section in Manual.

I have done several Re-starts.

Above Pan control on Mixer screen it says "no group", when I click, it says "No active Mix Groups". Is that the problem? What to do?

Thanks,

Lars
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I/O settings changed Adept Pro Tools 9 5 03-07-2012 04:57 PM
I/O settings changed when upgraded to 8.0.4 benadams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-06-2010 12:51 PM
I/O Settings Changed??? Please Help!! TeleKing 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-20-2004 05:42 PM
I/O settings changed? Elvisaintme 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-31-2004 11:32 PM
I/O Settings changed? Elvisaintme 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-18-2004 11:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com