Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2013, 12:49 AM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 666
Default Bus system corrupt?

Hi,
in the last months I had the following problem occasionally:
It seems like the busses don't transmit any audio. In my normal session setup I sum everything to a «Mix bus» (in my case it's bus 31-32) and use subgroups if the session is bigger.
If I route the output of a track directly to an output I can hear it but not in the bus system. The only thing that helps is to quit Pro Tools and restart.
Is there any other cure? I am using PT 9.05.
Anyone?


Best

Mark
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac Pro 2008, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 12, Euphonix MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2013, 03:22 AM
peterle peterle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 440
Default Re: Bus system corrupt?

..repairing permissions and disk may help , i had similar symptoms
due to a damaged hd..

and of course delete preferences.

regards
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2013, 10:48 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,917
Default Re: Bus system corrupt?

As I recall, this is a known bug.

Easy solution would be to upgrade to PT10 but it costs money. Try some other PT9 version to see if the bug is not present. Or keep restarting PT -- or try another buss
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2013, 04:00 AM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 666
Default Re: Bus system corrupt?

Thanks Jfreak,
that should be the reason to install PT 10. I have a copy already.

Best

Mark
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac Pro 2008, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 12, Euphonix MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2013, 04:01 AM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 666
Default Re: Bus system corrupt?

Thanks Jfreak,
That should be the reason to install PT 10. I have a copy already.

Best

Mark
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac Pro 2008, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 12, Euphonix MC Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
corrupt 8 LE dvd konjawitten 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-07-2012 07:54 AM
Corrupt Sessions ichbin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 11-29-2009 10:56 PM
System Drive corrupt - Can't upgrade to OS X 10.4 Sound-Influence Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 02-01-2006 07:47 PM
Corrupt Playback hdace 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 08-11-2003 08:01 AM
plug in corrupt? tandem Tips & Tricks 1 03-02-2003 04:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com