Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2011, 10:51 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,427
Default MCDsp v5

I just bought a few of these upgrades, but haven't installed them yet or got the licenses on my iLok. I'm almost a little afraid of updating because of the things I've read.

Sonically, and functionally, is there anything to be lost in the AC, Filterbank, Compressorbank and MC2000 plugs?

Thanks!
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2011, 03:55 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: MCDsp v5

Nothing to be lost at all, as the v5 auths for the plugs you mentioned open v4 "Legacy" versions as well.

One annoying thing about the v5 CompressorBank...no CB4?! But...simply downloading the CB Legacy installer for v5 gives one access to CB4.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2011, 08:13 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,427
Default Re: MCDsp v5

Wicked, that I did not know, that you could open v4 plugs!

Thanks EJ!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2011, 10:49 AM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: MCDsp v5

I did the upgrade to 5--mostly because they fixed some issues that were cropping up in the "Legacy" plugs. I don't like the new GUI's, especially the fact you can't see the controls as faders instead of knobs. Faders are much more readable at a glance.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2011, 09:16 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: MCDsp v5

You have to load the special legacy installers that the v5 assets authorize.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2011, 09:17 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,427
Default Re: MCDsp v5

Gotcha thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2011, 09:31 AM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 543
Default Re: MCDsp v5

Does version 5 support chip sharing yet?
__________________
10.14.5 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools HD 2019.6

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-30-2011, 10:46 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: MCDsp v5

Quote:
Originally Posted by bashville View Post
I did the upgrade to 5--mostly because they fixed some issues that were cropping up in the "Legacy" plugs. I don't like the new GUI's, especially the fact you can't see the controls as faders instead of knobs. Faders are much more readable at a glance.
Still running 4 here, so is that 100% that v5 is "knobs only"??
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-30-2011, 11:59 AM
anothercolour anothercolour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 241
Default Re: MCDsp v5

I have the Classic Pack Native McDSP v4 plugins. I recall reading somewhere that McDSP native and HD versions are sonically the same. Since the latency is so short on these native plugins, and I am not tracking with them anyway, would there be any reason to purchase the HD version? I'm thinking about just upgrading the native v4 plugins to native v5.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-30-2011, 11:02 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: MCDsp v5

Quote:
Originally Posted by digidesigner View Post
Still running 4 here, so is that 100% that v5 is "knobs only"??
I searched the word "fader" in the manual with no results, so I took that as a confirmation. I'd love to find out I'm wrong. But I was also having sporadic problems with my V4's, so at least I was glad to see those fixed.

Unfortunately, I gotta say I haven't been using the EQs or compressors much since I got URS CSPro. I kind of fell out of love with the freq. curve display idea. Plus maybe the green started to wear me out. The AC channel and the multi-comps still rock it, though. And Colin is great.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: McDSP 6030 HD v5 & FutzBox Native v5 (for sale with permit from McDSP) Dusty Angel Buy & Sell 3 11-15-2013 07:00 AM
McDSP not in 11? clausiii AAX Plug-ins 12 06-24-2013 05:43 AM
McDSP Jamtime 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-22-2009 01:58 PM
McDSP Scorpio253 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-14-2007 05:48 AM
McDSP soon on LE... GW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-24-2005 10:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com